sdram problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2003, 06:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8
Default sdram problem

Hello everyone, This is my first post here on these forums and I was wondering if someone could help me. I just bought 256MB of PC133 and when I installed it I am getting a boot disk failure message on boot up. I also had a 128MB of PC133 in slot 2 at the time, so, maybe they were conflicting but i'm not sure. When I removed the 256 and put the 128 back into slot 1 it booted up fine.

Thanks Alot,
WarLord

Here are my comp specs

Windows XP Professional
1.2 GHz Athlon T-Bird
Xpert 128
AC97 Audio
__________________

WarLord is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 06:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

After installing the new ram module, are you going into your bios to update the CMOS settings? Some do it automatically, some require you to just enter the bios and it will calculate it, and some still require you to specifically tell the bios to update its memory settings.
__________________

Seloce is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 07:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

Is it doing this when both are in? Have you tried only with the 256?
ADZ is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 07:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8
Default

No, I hadn't done that... I haven't had to do it before, so I assumed my board auto detected it. Thanks for the advice Seloce and i'll post back to let you know.


Yes, ADZ it was happening when the 256 was in slot 1 and the 128 was in slot 2. I hadn't tried just the 256... didn't think about it... lol
WarLord is offline  
Old 05-18-2003, 07:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8
Default

I Put the 256 in slot 1 as ADZ suggested and just left the 128 out and I am getting like 2 or 3 short beeps from the system boot check.
WarLord is offline  
Old 05-18-2003, 10:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Epox 8kta motherboard and infineon ram
WarLord is offline  
Old 05-19-2003, 12:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8
Default

I incerted the 256 into slot 2 and 3 at seperate times and booted the pc but each time it gave me an error saying that I was missing a ntfs file and couldn't complete booting up windows. I can't remember exactly which file it was though.

I didn't check the leakage problem because I wasn't sure about how to do it and what kind of leakage you meant.

Also you said the beeps were stating that it was a ram problem. Do you think I might have bought a faulty ram stick?

I think my 128 stick is Morpheus.
WarLord is offline  
Old 05-20-2003, 06:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for everyones help on the issue. I think i'm just going to take the Infineon ram back and buy some Crucial. They have a rebate for 7$ off at the moment and free shipping if you order $40 or more online.
WarLord is offline  
Old 05-25-2003, 05:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

and he lived happily ever after....
__________________

imation is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.