SDRAM not recognizing properly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2005, 02:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Default SDRAM not recognizing properly

I've just installed an additional dimm of PC133 SDRAM in my friends computer. It had 128 and I added 256, but the 256 is being recognized as 128 (both in the BIOS and by CPU-Z).
Does this mean the system isn't using the full 384 or is it just not being recognized.
I researched the ram type thoroughly so I don't think compatability is the problem.
Any ideas?

I don't have complete specs on hand but...

HP Pavilion 512n
Celeron 1.4
810 chipset
ASUS ?ATUW?
164 pin PC133 SDRAM

Thanks!
__________________

Mocker is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

try reseating both sticks of ram. Try with only the 256 stick. Try switching around with the slots.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 07:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Re: SDRAM not recognizing properly

Quote:
Originally posted by Mocker
I've just installed an additional dimm of PC133 SDRAM in my friends computer. It had 128 and I added 256, but the 256 is being recognized as 128 (both in the BIOS and by CPU-Z).
Does this mean the system isn't using the full 384 or is it just not being recognized.......
I installed one 256 in my friend computer too. He had 192 and now he only have 330. It's pretty weird. The 256 says it is a 128. I think these system can't support PC133 or 256.
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i had a p3-450 system that could support up to 768mb (in 3*256) sticks.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 03:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
i had a p3-450 system that could support up to 768mb (in 3*256) sticks.
My friend computer SAYS that he can support it.... but he can't.
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 03:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

but i have actually put 768mb of ram in it, a bought 256, and a friends computer broke, and i bought his extra 512mb of SD RAM for $30
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.