scsi controller and hard drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2004, 01:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default scsi controller and hard drive?

I want to get this seagate 68 pin hard drive. Seagate 18.4gb cheetah 15k rpm

WIll this controller work?
acard 68pin internal pci to scsi controller

thanks,
kevin
__________________

__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340
Default

It is not worth getting that hd, it is loud as hell. Get yourself a SATA hd with more storage. SCSI is not necessary for anything at all, especially for its cost.
__________________

__________________
I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 11:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 527
Default

Well im gonna be doing a lot video editing with avid express i dont have enough money to get an entire new comp because if i did i would have to get dual xeons to run the damn avid software. So i was trying to get mine as fast as it could without spending too much money. I dont need a bigger hard drive because i just run my 100gb ide for the other files so that way i dont lagg up my computer by putting the files on the same hard drive. But say i do get this, how would i go about setting it up? Should windows xp be loaded on both hard drives? Or just the main drive?
__________________
P4 2.26 ghz, Intel d850emv2 mobo, 768mb of pc800, sony 4x dvd-rw, teac burner, nvidia ti4600 graphics, enermax 330watt ps
4 silent uv fans, cold cathodes in full tower antec case, round ide cables

SOny vaio 2.66 ht ghz modded into raidmax case with green cold cathodes.
P4 2.8ghz HT, 512mb ddr, Intel KD865gbfl, onboard video, raidmax case, blue cathodes, round ide, loomed wires, 4x dvd burner, wd sata 80gb hard drive
Intel d865perl, 2.8ghz northwood, antec sonata, wd caviar 20gb, Corsair 512mbx1 for now. 380watt psu, ati 9600, dvdrom cdrw floppy in black too match case
mrzeeedler is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.