Screen is screwey - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2006, 01:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Unhappy Screen is screwey

Here is a pic of my screen when I take a normal Print Screen Shot.... 2 screens in one but I can only see the right side of the screen help please...



[IMG][/IMG]
__________________

_ZaA_ is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

i do not get what u mean. Do you have dual monitors and u can only see the right or??
__________________

__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Nope, no duel here, just one regular screen......!?..
_ZaA_ is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Processor Information:
Vendor: GenuineIntel
Speed: 2399 Mhz
1 logical processor
1 physical processor
HyperThreading: Unsupported
RDTSC: Supported
CMOV: Supported
FCMOV: Supported
SSE: Supported
SSE2: Supported
3DNOW: Unsupported

Network Information:
Network Speed: Modem - 56k
IP Address: 24.220.124.XXX

Windows Version:
XP Service Pack 2 (Build 2600) (32 bit)
NTFS: Supported

Video Card:
Driver: RADEON 9200 PRO Secondary (Omega 3.8.231)
DirectX Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.10.6601
DirectX Driver Version: 6.14.10.6601
Driver Date: 22 Feb 2006
Desktop Color Depth: 32 bits per pixel
Monitor Refresh Rate: 60 Hz
DirectX Card: RADEON 9200 PRO Secondary (Omega 3.8.231)
VendorID: 0x1002
DeviceID: 0x5940
Number of Monitors: 2
Number of Video Cards: 2
No SLI or Crossfire Detected
Primary Display Resolution: 1024 x 768
Desktop Resolution: 2048 x 768
Primary Display Size: 12.05" x 9.06" (15.04" diag)
30.6cm x 23.0cm (38.2cm diag)
Primary Display Type Not Detected
Primary Bus Type Not Detected
Primary AGP GART Not Detected
Primary VRAM: 256 MB
Primary Monitor Vendor Not Detected
Primary Monitor Model Not Detected
Supported MSAA Modes Not Detected



Game Display Settings
GoldSrc Game Resolution: 1024 x 768 (Fullscreen)
GoldSrc Game Bit Depth: 32


Sound card:
Audio device: Realtek AC97 Audio

Memory:
RAM: 246 Mb

Miscellaneous:
UI Language: English
Media Type: DVD
Total Hard Disk Space Available: 38162 Mb
Largest Free Hard Disk Block: 19154 Mb
_ZaA_ is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 03:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Only thing diffrent with that is I have one monitor and I have DSL
_ZaA_ is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 03:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check your display settings and disable TV-out.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 03:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Were do you disable TV-out?
_ZaA_ is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Sorry I'm really new to all this stuff.. I right click my icon for my card and click all the settings but I cant find that one...
_ZaA_ is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Just noticed you are using an ATI card. I don't know the procedure for ATI cards.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.