Scanner Light not turning on at all - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2006, 02:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Scanner Light not turning on at all

I have a primascan 2400 scanner and just this week I had began using it again after 9 months when I plug it up and click preview the light inside the scanner would light up and start to warm up the lamp.... right now it won't light up and it can scan stuff but I will always get a dark image without the light is their anyway I can fix this problem ? because I don't want to recycle it and its only been used a few times. also I am using windows 2000 driver thier is no xp driver right now.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 02:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Can you change the bulb?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 04:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default

I don't know if I can open up the scanner and fimd out. besides that this scanner is at least 4 years old.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 04:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Maybe the power adapter isn't giving the correct power. Is it the one that came with the scanner?
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 05:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Scanners are like CRT's ... you just buy a new one when it breaks.
The General is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 05:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

lol...i just take my crt's in and get them refurbished. not as good as new,, but its still pretty good. for a scanner tho, yes its best to get a new one. you can get lucky and get one at bestbuy for pretty cheap, but the quality is sacrificed by speed. its sad, i have scanner that only has a usb driver for 98. no xp, 2000 or nt.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 06:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Get an all-in-one. You don't need to go to Staples for photocopies.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 09:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

ya but all in 1's break down alot
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.