Save Me!! Downloading At Average 5kb/s On Cable!!! >=[ - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2003, 12:29 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via AIM to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via Yahoo to LaO_xTc_RaVeR
Default

downloading at that average? are you nuts?
my friend lives less then 5mins away and he downloads over 100 kbs
__________________

LaO_xTc_RaVeR is offline  
Old 08-04-2003, 02:19 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to JustSomeGuy
Default

ya know what i'd do?...reformat...i know you dont wanna...but ya gotta...it seems like everything is messed on your system so just get it over with

and what were your speeds before?


and oh yeah *HAHAHAHAHAHAHA* my cable runs fine at 1800/250 kbps
__________________

JustSomeGuy is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 02:29 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

how bout temporarily removing the card from the PC - literally take it out of the computer, boot up then try uninstal the drivers and all
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 02:35 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

btw i once had the same problem but not with the speed: i didn't have an ip (well it showed 0.0.0.0) and i went to the DOS emulator - ive got XP home so it doesn't have the Full DOS - and i used the reset ip command several times & it didn't work.
I uninstalled and reinstalled all of the @home software (im with optus) and it worked
If you can't uninstall it even after taking it out i say reformat
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 06:29 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

On the speed issue, I'm with Guy..

My RR speed usually sits around 1500/300 throughput.

downloads from a good website or ftp server run in the 400kbps range.

Alexander
__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 01:10 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to JustSomeGuy
Default

reformat its *almost* guaranteed to work(the only way it wouldnt work is if you screwed your hardware up eg: modem, nic)
__________________

JustSomeGuy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.