Save Me!! Downloading At Average 5kb/s On Cable!!! >=[ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2003, 04:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via AIM to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via Yahoo to LaO_xTc_RaVeR
Default Save Me!! Downloading At Average 5kb/s On Cable!!! >=[

my sister bought a computer about 3 years ago, she bought rogers cable internet.

i bought my computer just last year, we ended up buying a router, so we both could share internet. now a year later, i was messing around with my network place, and for some reason i noticed my average download speed was like 5 kb/s. i thought it was just being slow for a bit considering it was rogers internet, i called up rogers tech support, they told me to disconnect the internet from the router and hook it straight up to one pc.

i did that. but the internet didnt work. i went into ipconfig and looked for my ip number, it said my ip was 0.0.0.0 it also wouldnt let me renew my ip.

now basically, im just trying to make my internet work on one computer and one computer only without using the router.

is there a way i can
"reset" my network ? so if i wanted to network the computers or anything, i would have to redo it all.

thanks for listening, i hope someone can help
__________________

LaO_xTc_RaVeR is offline  
Old 07-28-2003, 05:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Maybe try removing your network card drivers and reinstalling them (through device manager), and head to www.windowsupdate.com and make sure you've got all the updates. Also, does Rogers give you a static ip, or does is use DHCP? If it's static you may have to call Rogers and ask for the correct ip before you can get on the 'net again.

Our resident broadband specialist is Ecniv, so maybe he'll have some better ideas if he shows up later
__________________

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 07-28-2003, 05:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

You may be able to just power cycle your cable modem (off wait 10 then back on) and that should reset it and you should be able to connect again. Rogers maybe using the MAC address of your router when it should be using your PC. And that's why you should try to clone the mac address of your computer if your router supports it.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 07-28-2003, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Well, the powercycle thing is the first thing to do. Most cable providers allow only one dynamic IP address per acct, therefore until you powercycle, the modem still thinks the router is getting that IP address.

After you powercycle (leave the cable modem unplugged for 1 full min) then reboot your computer. If that doesnt work, I would check the TCP/IP settings to be sure you dont have an IP address set manually, and the everything is set to DHCP.

If that fails, try re-installing the NIC drivers. Lastly, the problem may be physically with the modem or NIC, that would require calling your provider back.

Happy troubleshooting!
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 07-28-2003, 06:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via AIM to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via Yahoo to LaO_xTc_RaVeR
Default

Whats powercycling ?
im not the greatest when it comes to computer terms
sorry

-n00bie
LaO_xTc_RaVeR is offline  
Old 07-28-2003, 06:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Quote:
(leave the cable modem unplugged for 1 full min)
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 07-28-2003, 09:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via AIM to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via Yahoo to LaO_xTc_RaVeR
Default

thanks for everyones help, im gonna get to doing that right now, i posted at guru3d right after this, i havent gotten no responses from guru3d, tryed hardware analysis, not much hlep there, i think this is my new forum home >=]

beware, more questions to come
LaO_xTc_RaVeR is offline  
Old 07-29-2003, 12:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via AIM to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via Yahoo to LaO_xTc_RaVeR
Angry

ok i tryed powercycling, didnt work, i was snooping around. i was in safe mode, when i was in device manager, i noticed at network adapters, i had a ton of wan miniports and crap like that, i couldnt uninstall it from there, when in normal windows, i dont see the wan, i think it has something to do with those wan drivers i cant see in normal windows =(

so far internet still sucking, i need a router to access it =(
LaO_xTc_RaVeR is offline  
Old 07-29-2003, 12:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via AIM to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via Yahoo to LaO_xTc_RaVeR
Default

is there a way i can have all my icp/tcp and stuff like that reset? so i can start over? kinda like a reinstall?
LaO_xTc_RaVeR is offline  
Old 07-29-2003, 03:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

BTW, I'm guessing that you use AOL, because that is the only program that will install the WAN miniport that I know of.. I can give you the info to clear out all of your network adapters and do what you can as far as the software is concerned, but I need one minor bit of information..... What version of Windows are you using?

Alexander
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.