SATA Raid question? help needed plz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2005, 10:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default SATA Raid question? help needed plz

Hey people
i have a Gigabyte K8VT800-Pro motherboard but its stuffed becos 2 of the 3 ram slots don't work. I need to buy a new motherboard but im not sure if i would lose my data from my HDD.

I have 2 x 120GB hard drives that are set in SATA Raid Stripe mode.

I was going to buy an ASUS motherboard with the exact same VIA chipset as my current motherboard.

Now if i bought the ASUS motherboard and installed my 2 HDD into it, would i lose all my data when i create a RAID drive on the new motherboard? Or will it just create a new boot sector?

i don't want to lose my data so i hope i won't lose it when i recreate raid on a different motherboard.

my specs are:
AMD Athlon64 754 pins 3200+
1024MB RAM (only one slot works so technically 512MB)
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Motherboard = Gigabyte K8VT800 Pro..........(want to get Asus K8V SE-Deluxe)
Running Windows XP

thanks for all ur help.

phongus is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6

can someone please help me

phongus is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby

you won't loose the data on the hard drives unless you format them. The chipset shouldn't matter either. Just make sure you have a raid controller on the new mobo. Once installed it should recognise the raid settings on the drives. You may have to do some tinkering with controller settings but it should be ok. If in doubt do a full backup and store the backup file off your machine (there are even online file storage sites that you can use. Get all your data, system state, and registry info. I don't think you will have any problems.

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6

thanks daappleby. ill probably just back up my important stuff, and leech most things from friends that have them too, thanks again
phongus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.