SATA Question - Silly Message - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2004, 10:08 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
Default

Sorry, ive been away for a few days.
Im 99% sure i only have two SATA ports, SATA1 and SATA2, it is currently connected to SATA1, i don't think switching it to SATA2 is going to make a difference, bit Ive give it a go later today.

Is it very likely the board only allows for RAID configurations, and is not really aimed at single SATA drives?
__________________

stehodges is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 12:57 PM   #22 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

A motherboard will never not have a native channel.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 07:04 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 31
Default

So your saying there's no chance it will only have 2xSATA ports? Believe me, thats all it has!
stehodges is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 07:42 PM   #24 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You are confused.

One of your SATA ports is in native channel, meaning you can attach a single SATA HDD (to that port) without a RAID configuration.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 07:43 PM   #25 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stehodges
So your saying there's no chance it will only have 2xSATA ports?
Where did you get that from?
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 08:13 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

if its the one I'm thinking of, you have 2 sata next to the CMOS battery, and then 2 more, one positioned under each SIS chipset.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 08:20 PM   #27 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

There are only two SATA ports on that motherboard. Click here to see the specs.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 08:27 PM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

ah, I was looking at the -e.... not sure why he can't find it in the bios... just manually disable the 2nd in bios???
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 08:44 PM   #29 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

The problem is that he has a single HDD in the RAID channel.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 10:31 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, what you've posted is pretty straight forward... guess I dont understand what problem he is having... should be able to change that in the bios. I don't have SATA, so dont know all the ins and outs. How about jumper settings on the HDD?? Also, he never elaborated on the bios...
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.