sata power connectors? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2004, 09:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default sata power connectors?

I am planning a new build and have a WD 36 RAPTOR. What I need to know is, the Raptor has a regular molex plug on it as well as a SATA power plug. The system I am planning is based on a Monarch Hornet chassis which only comes with an Enermax EG265S-VE FM power supply which has no SATA power connector. Is it ok to use the molex power source while using the SATA cable to the motherboard?

My thanks in advance, just found this board and looks very promising for an old dude like me.
__________________

giblet101 is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 10:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Damn, that simple eh? Thanku thanku thanku!
__________________

giblet101 is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 11:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i thought SATA was jumperless. why is there a jumper block on that diagram?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 12:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

do any/some/most/all SATA drives have an IDE connection?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 12:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Well, my SATA Raptor came with a jumper block set to master. Looks just like the picture.

Oberjaeger......you are my hero for the day. Thanks
giblet101 is offline  
Old 03-27-2004, 10:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

MicroBell

Wow, you have really clocked that 2800+. Too bad AMD has had to start laser cutting the multiplier again due to so many label changers.
giblet101 is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 11:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
do any/some/most/all SATA drives have an IDE connection?
Some ABIT mobo's come with Adapters. I dont remember off the top of my head which ones they are.
Oo DaRk StAr oO is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 04:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Just out of curiosity, what would happen if you plugged in bothe the ATX and SATA power at the same time?
jreece2475 is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 08:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

jreece2475

You try it ...not me.
giblet101 is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 06:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

meltdown!!!!
__________________

__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.