SATA and PATA - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 11:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default SATA and PATA

Can you mix them. Like have my PATA as my main C: drive and the SATA I am buying tomorrow as the slave?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

SATA and PATA dont go on the same channel. Only when you have drives on the same channel you have to worry about master and slave. Come to think of it, I'm pretty sure there is no slave-master configuring for SATA. And, yes you can use a SATA HD and a PATA HD on the same motherboard.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

cool
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 06:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I think SATA MUST be master.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

SATA can be either as far as i know
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 22
Lightbulb

SATA can be either, the only difference is the IDE channel its on. Depending on your motherboard, you have Primary, Secondary, and possibly Third IDE channels, all corresponding to the different connectors. Generally the SATA will take the Primary channel, and if you have 4 SATA connectors and one or two PATA connectors, then the SATA will take both Primary and Secondary and the PATA will take the Third channel. The channel it's on doesn't make any difference on your performance, it only changes which channel your motherboard recognizes the device on. I myself have 4 SATA connectors and one PATA connector that supports two PATA devices, and I use two PATA devices. Therefore, my motherboard recognizes my devices both on the Third IDE channel, Third IDE Master and Third IDE Slave. My Primary and Secondary channels don't detect any devices because I don't use SATA.

In short, your PATA and your SATA will not be mixed as master and slave, but used on different IDE channels. This will not affect the performance of your system, just remember to set the hard drive that has windows on it to boot before your other hard drive in your BIOS.
Freeman420 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Thanks for the advice guys. My PATA has windows on it so I make that the firstt boot device.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 09:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I dont know what kind of SATA you guys are thinking about, but SATA doesnt use Master/Slave configurations. Here's some info:

http://www.backupbook.com/05Hard_Dri...erial_ATA.html
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 09:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

SATA is slightly faster so if it's possible you could re-install Windows on the SATA drive. I don't know if there would be a noticable increase in performance though, having never used it myself.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.