SATA and MB - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2005, 04:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

No problem, thats what we're here for.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 08:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 118
Default

ok last problem and hopefully u can help me.... every other time i restart the comp it sits at

primary channel: and just blinks not finding the sata hd

and then i restart the comp and it finds the hd and everythings ok.... any clue?
__________________

Hi.Im.New is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 08:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

On the IDE drive, set the jumper to CS (Chain Select). If you dont know how to do it, tell me what type of drive it is, and the size, perhaps I can tell you how.
Him is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 08:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 118
Default

western digital 80gb 8mb of cache... yea on the jumpers i see no indications of what one is cableselect.... its actually blank lol there are 5-2pin options
Hi.Im.New is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 08:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Set nit to Cable select, then see what happens. When you put it on CS, you are leaving it up to the computer which order to put the drives in. Since the SATA one has the boot on it, your rig should put things in the right place.
Him is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 09:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 118
Default

so i should just look up on wd's site and see which one is cable select and then put the jumper on that and go from that right?
Hi.Im.New is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 02:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Sure. If it works, go for it.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.