SATA And IDE Configuration Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2009, 06:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 67
Send a message via MSN to LOL_NESS
Default SATA And IDE Configuration Help

Hey guys, heres the go, i have 2 SATA harddisk drives, one sata DVD/RW drive and one IDE DVD/CDRW drive. How should i have these setup? I want to gain the best performance. I have a dual boot setup (but i use the press f12 to choose boot device, so it keeps xp and vista seperate).

There are 4 sata ports, labeled as follows
SATAII0
SATAII1
SATAII2
SATAII3

Would this be the layout of the ports?
SATAII0 - master?
SATAII1 - slave?
SATAII2 - master?
SATAII3 - slave?

Which option would have the best performance, and everything getting along just nice?
Option 1=
Xp hdd = sata 0
Vista hdd = sata 1
DVD/RW = sata 3
IDE DVD/CDRW = ide master, jumper setting master

Option 2=
Xp hdd = sata 0
DVD/RW = sata 1
Vista hdd = sata 2
IDE DVD/CDRW = ide master, jumper setting master
__________________

__________________
HP Pavillion DV6258TX Entertainment PC
LOL_NESS is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: SATA And IDE Configuration Help

There's no such thing as master/slave SATA. Either of your options are fine.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 06:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 67
Send a message via MSN to LOL_NESS
Default Re: SATA And IDE Configuration Help

But in the bios POST screen it says all the channels and beside them slave master slave master etc.. So it said hdd 1 master hdd slave dvd master
__________________
HP Pavillion DV6258TX Entertainment PC
LOL_NESS is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 07:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: SATA And IDE Configuration Help

As long as you have a hard drive with a operating system on channel 0 you'll be fine. All the others doesn't matter as you can't have a master slave configuration with SATA, just 0-3 (or 0 through however many channels you have).
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 09:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: SATA And IDE Configuration Help

You set the order in BIOS, i.e. master, slave, whatever. You can set any one of the hard drives as the main drive, be it SATA or IDE, in the BIOS.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-02-2009, 08:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 67
Send a message via MSN to LOL_NESS
Default Re: SATA And IDE Configuration Help

So my first option would be optimal?
__________________
HP Pavillion DV6258TX Entertainment PC
LOL_NESS is offline  
Old 03-02-2009, 10:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: SATA And IDE Configuration Help

You can plug the drives into any SATA port as long as you set them in the BIOS (at least set the main boot drive as first). the boot drive is the only one that has to be set as the first drive (C as the other's are assigned letters are are not really accessed during boot (unless it is a multi-boot and you choose an OS installed on one).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-02-2009, 05:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 67
Send a message via MSN to LOL_NESS
Default Re: SATA And IDE Configuration Help

I still think i should have the two hdd's as masters, and the dvd slave, thats what i have it at now and its fine. Option 2 is what i'm doing.
__________________
HP Pavillion DV6258TX Entertainment PC
LOL_NESS is offline  
Old 03-02-2009, 09:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: SATA And IDE Configuration Help

i normally set my IDE drives as Cable Select and plug them up in order. SATA can be set to Master or Cable Select.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-06-2009, 02:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: SATA And IDE Configuration Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOL_NESS View Post
Would this be the layout of the ports?
SATAII0 - master?
SATAII1 - slave?
SATAII2 - master?
SATAII3 - slave?
There not master slave configuration SATA as you can only have 1 SATA device per port.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOL_NESS View Post
I still think i should have the two hdd's as masters, and the dvd slave, thats what i have it at now and its fine. Option 2 is what i'm doing.
There is no master or slave with SATA. SATA only works off channels. Channel 0,1,2,3 etc etc. Stop it calling it master and slave, or you are going to force me to hurt you. J/K

Quote:
Originally Posted by LOL_NESS View Post
Which option would have the best performance, and everything getting along just nice?
Option 1=
Xp hdd = sata 0
Vista hdd = sata 1
DVD/RW = sata 3
IDE DVD/CDRW = ide master, jumper setting master
Make sure that your SATAII2 and SATAII3 channels does not cross over into your IDE MASTER and IDE SLAVE. Some of the cheap all-in-one motherboard have bios that will only suport 4 devices.
SATA II2 and IDE MASTER are shared by the BIOS
SATA II3 and IDE SLAVE are shared by the BIOS
There for if you connect a SATA hard drive into SATAII 2 and your DVD/CDRW is set to master, they might conflict and only one of those devices might will detect.
My test bed PC has one of these motherboard and it does annoy me that i need to diconnect my IDE DVD Burner if I need to user my SATAII 2 or SATAII 3 Channels.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Internal Drive + External Enclosure/eSata, SATA to IDE Configuration Question Nicholae System Upgrades 2 10-17-2008 06:12 AM
Migrating from IDE HDD to Sata HDD bendrichard System Upgrades 3 05-12-2008 05:48 PM
Why sata drive no configuration? darsunt System Upgrades 2 04-03-2008 10:30 AM
IDE hard drive to SATA connector? dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-29-2007 09:08 AM
IDE RAID and SATA RAID togather abadjay Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-02-2007 02:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.