SATA and IDE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2005, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default SATA and IDE

Hello everyone,

I just upgraded my Hard Drive to SATA. Is it possible to still have and IDE as a slave? When I adjusted the jumpers, it overides the SATA settings as soon as I hook it up to IDE 1. I currently have a DVD Rom, and a CD Burner, so I am unable to put it on the secondary IDE.

Any help would be great!

Thank you!
__________________

themadgamer is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 05:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Buy an IDE controller card.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...102-002&depa=0
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 05:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

So, will it not work on IDE 1?
themadgamer is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

when you connected the ide hard drive to ide1 and set it as master, then booted, what happened? (with the sata connected that has the o/s obviously?)

the ide controller is just a quick way out. im sure its do-able
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 05:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

When I booted it prioritized the IDE as the boot device. When I set the IDE as slave, the computer could not boot to any drive.

So, it has confused me beyond belief
themadgamer is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 05:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Did you look around in the bios and see if you can change this?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 05:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Yea, i looked at the boot order and stuff, but it did not really give me many options. Maybe I just need to really pick through the bios, and see what might be hidden.

I would think it would not matter to have both drives...Oh well.

Thanks for the time Shawn
themadgamer is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 05:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I think this is a common problem, I've had a few cases when I installed Windows it saved certain files to the IDE drive rather than the SATA drive where I wanted them.

The IDE drive should be set to master as it's on its own channel, and the SATA drive should also default as master bacause it's on its own channel. Your optical drives should be set on the secondary IDE bus, with the faster or more commonly used one as master.

Where is your boot sector loaded, I'm assuming it's on the SATA as you want it as the primary drive. I think the easiest solution would be to take out the IDE drive, install Windows on the SATA drive, and then reinstall the IDE drive.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 05:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I'm sure its do-able. Wait till someone else gets in here. I could probably do it, however i need to be in front of the machine.

anytime....
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 05:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Hi Gaara,

My boot device is the SATA.

For some stupid reason, when the IDE is master on the primary, it just wants to boot to it and my machine does not see the SATA.
As soon as I remove the IDE, it works fine. I am wondering if I am missing a setting in the bios or something.
__________________

themadgamer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.