SATA HDD help for a newbie - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2005, 09:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default SATA HDD help for a newbie (also graphic card help)

Righty ho fellas i just found this forum and it seems from what i've read that everyone here is pretty dam helpful when it comes to all things PC.

This is my first time building a PC and i've come to a couple of problems.
Firstly it took me bloody ages till i realised why all the guides on the net that i found had HDD's looking very differeent to mine as they wern't SATA but my problem now consists of how to attach the thing. Anyone know any good graphic guides? In particular i'm finding it hard understanding the cables that i need to attach to it. Think i've got the power figured out but i don't know what the data one looks like (if that makes any sense).

This is my MOBO: DFI LanParty UT RDX200CF-DR Crossfire (Socket 939) Motherboard (MB-017-DF)

and this is the SATA HDD: Samsung SpinPoint P SP2504C 250GB SATA-II 8MB Cache

Also do i need to do anything with Jumper Pins??

Thanks in advance...
__________________

CassiusBlack is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 09:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

attaching a SATA hard drive really is quite easy. you just need to plug in a data cable (usually red) and a power cable. then attack the other end of the data cable to the motherboard.
there isn't any way you can physically plug them in wrong.

you just need to install SATA drivers when you install Windows
you do this by pressing F6 when you load from the CD, when it says "press F6 to install a 3rd party SCSI or RAID controller" (or something along those lines)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default

hmmm ok i'll give that a try when i get home from work. Thanks a lot.

I got Another Question...
My graphics card is: HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X1800 XL 256MB GDDR3 AVIVO TV-Out/Dual DVI (PCI-Express)

Do i need to get another graphics card? Or will it work on its own as i think to get the best out of it you need another PCI graphics card. Just thinking i don't really want to go and buy a new one. Also can i just use my card from my old pc? Its a ATI Saphire Radeon 9800 Pro and i think i still have all the drivers...
CassiusBlack is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it will work on its own. I'm not sure if crossfire is out and actually working yet, but if it is, then you can get another card and get better performance. but you won't need to.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.