SATA hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2005, 10:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default SATA hard drive

I am trying to reformat a PC with a SATA hard drive. The hard drive is working ok and currently has Win XP on it. When I am trying to format and reinstall XP I get told no hard drive can be found? I have a bootable version of XP on CD. It is the first time I have ever tried to reformat a SATA drive but I would of assumed it would be no different than working with an IDE drive? Anybody any ideas as to what I might be doing wrong?
__________________

enner100 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 10:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Once you get a SATA drive working correctly with your motherboard, they are no different than working with an IDE drive (in fact, they are easier).

Examine your BIOS and make sure you have the drive setup to be primary boot, and that your SATA controller is ON by default.

If you're trying to just wipe the drive and reinstall WinXp, don't bother with anything else. Just throw in the CD, reboot, hit any key to boot from the CD, and then go through the steps to do a full reinstall with HDD reformat.

If that is where you're getting stuck, it probably means that the CD you have doesn't have the SATA boot drivers on it. What you'll have to do instead is create a set of XP boot floppies (available on the web from Microsoft) and add the SATA drivers to the boot driver list. (Since it's been a while, someone else will have to arse themselves to help you with that if you don't know how already. Sorry.)

Anyway, that should get you going. Hope it helps.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 11:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

get the drivers from the site of the manufacture
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 02:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks
enner100 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.