sata hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 10:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default sata hard drive

I am going to be making a new sata hard drive my primary hard drive. Right now i have an ata hard drive. I know I need to inset a floppy with drivers to boot up when installing windows on the new hard drive. But what drivers do I put on the floppy? Is motherboard drivers or hard drive drivers? The drive is a Western Digital SATA 80GB Hard Drive.

Thanks for any help.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 12:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

A little help please.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 01:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Default

Well, checking up on your current motherboard (Asus A7N8X) specs, the board doesn't even support SATA, so unless you have a different board that you plan on putting the SATA drive in, it's impossible.

However, assuming that you have a different board that supports it, I'll tell you what I've expereienced. A lot of Asus boards have IDE emulation so that it automatically senses the SATA drive as a primary IDE drive for installation... This means that you may not have to install drivers at all, so my first suggestion would just be to take out your current IDE drive(s) and plug in ONLY the SATA drive. Boot up and see what it says, also check to see that SATA Emulation is configured in the BIOS.

After this, install Windows as you normally would on an IDE hard drive.
__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=5VNS3T&i=103
Advanced Geeks - Advanced Technology Forums.
Have a technical question that no one here has an answer to? Ask certified professionals! Try us out!
We need your help!
AdvancedGeeks.com requires knowledgable mods and users to help handle a variety of tasks. PM me for more info.
caseyc is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 01:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

MoBo Drivers,,

the MoBo has to install the controllers to the sata drive first,,

In XP,, if you install sata drivers, you do the old F6 thingy and direct to the floppy,,,

If you bypass this,, you will come up without any HDD detected,,

The actual Disk Drivers will update the HDD, this is for Cache usage, etc,,

Good Luck,,
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 01:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Sorry Casey,,,

IF he does that then he LOSES all the benefits of the SATA drive,,, why install SATA if you are not going to reap the benefits of the throughpuT?

He needs to get the proper Drivers for his MOBO and install at time of setup,, in parallel with the SATA adapters,,,
this will maximize his R/W's and give the reward of the investment

cheers
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 02:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Yeah, cause here are the details on his motherboard: A7N8X It doesn't list SATA anywhere on there. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Default

CrashAbbott,

The Asus boards only emulate SATA as IDE at first so that you are able to install an operating system without dealing with drivers and such. After the fact, you are able to disable the IDE emulation and everything returns to full speed SATA.

That's their explination of it, anyhow.
__________________
http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=5VNS3T&i=103
Advanced Geeks - Advanced Technology Forums.
Have a technical question that no one here has an answer to? Ask certified professionals! Try us out!
We need your help!
AdvancedGeeks.com requires knowledgable mods and users to help handle a variety of tasks. PM me for more info.
caseyc is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

I beg to differ, if it supports SATA, it will say it in the specs: (for example)
Asus P4P800-VM P4(478)/865G/FSB 800/SATA/8X/V/A/L/MATX Motherboard:
CPU: S478 SUPPORTS INTEL P4 UP TO 3.06GHZ+; FSB 800/533/400MHZ
CHIPSET: INTEL 865G CHIPSET
MEMORY: FOUR DIMMS FOR DDR400/333/266 UPTO 4GB(DUAL CHANNEL)
IDE: 2*ATA100 + 2*SERIAL ATA
VIDEO: CHIPSET INTEGRATED
AUDIO: ADI1980 6-CHANNEL(SA); S/PDIF OUT(BACK I/O)
LAN: INTEL 10/100PHY ETHERNET
SLOT: 1AGP(8X); 3PCI
**8*USB2.0**
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 09:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I have a promise sata card that supposts both sats drives and extra ata drives.

Hopefully that will help.

right now i am using the mobo's ata as the primary drive, but I would like to make one of the sata as my primary for the extra speed.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 10:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Default

First of all, pci card works great i have one. Second you technically do not need the card because there are adapters for your SATA HDD that attach to the motherboards IDE connectors. It is the same as having a pci card but without the hassle of buying a full pci card for just one drive. Another thing to consider might be to just install the SATA HDD as an extra HDD and keep your ATA HDD as you primary. If you have Win200 you can even setup a raid system using the two drives.
__________________

XanRonin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.