SATA hard drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2004, 10:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to mrkbik
Default SATA hard drive?

Hello, I was wondering what the advantages are of a SATA hard drive are. I did a search, but I could not find one explaining what SATA was and why it was better.

Thanks.
__________________

mrkbik is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 10:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

SATA has a transfer rate of 150MB/s I think.....
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
amd
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

So, its just a different connection? If my motherboard has SATA capabilities and came with the SATA cables, all I nned to do is get a SATA hard drive and plug it in?
amd is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 11:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Compare to PATA HDD which run at 100/133 MB/s, SATA is faster cosz it run at 150 MB/s.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 12:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to mrkbik
Default

I have a SATA cable that looks like this:

http://www.mcbworld.com/com/SATA_50cm.jpg

Do I just hook up one end to the hard drive and the other to the SATA connection on the motherboard? I ask this because my motherboard came with a SATA card, but I think that might be for external use.
mrkbik is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 12:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

you might need a SATA power adapter i'm not sure
__________________

__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.