sata drive problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2005, 04:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

more info:
http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc....i=&p_topview=1

Looks like you may need to look on the mobo cd as well.
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 04:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

it finds the sata drive does that not mean it has a driver installed?
do you need to use the molex connector aswell as the sata power one? i didn't think u had to
__________________

Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 04:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

If you are attempting to RAID the single SATA your system will crash. Make sure that you disable the RAID issue in the cmos. And, make sure the SATA hd is cabled to slot 0 and not slot 1. You shouldn't need drivers if your mobo is physically capable of running sata. Your cmos should look automatically to SATA 0 and define your hd as the primary master. Is the os already on board? wAs this raptor in another puter? If it was you will have to reformat and reinstall your os.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 04:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
You shouldn't need drivers if your mobo is physically capable of running sata. Your cmos should look automatically to SATA 0 and define your hd as the primary master.
For reasons unknownst to me, SATA dosent work like that. Granted, for some reason, on a few boards I have installed (namely ASUS) they didnt need drivers. But that was for 2 boards, and I've done alot of SATA, and they have all, except for those two, needed the drivers. For some reason, every person I talk to about the SATA drive issue, has always had to load the drivers. Never met anyone who didnt have to, except me.
Him is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 04:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

^ what he said.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 04:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Okay..My intel D865PERL did not come with sata dirvers and I didn't need any. SATA HD went into slot 0 and Whamo!!! So I defer to the "wisdom Giver" on this one!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 05:29 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

thanks for your help everyone, installed driver and got it working as a single drive and thats cleared up all my problems... will be back for help with raid when my other raptor arrives lol
Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 05:30 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

w00t nice to know that we helped
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:29 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

damn i spoke too soon, it stops with 9 mins left and saving settings... actually thats the furthest its got, i'll reformat and try the install again before lookin for a problem
Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 04:01 PM   #20 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I had that problem as well. I've boiled it down to being a bad install disc. Make an ISO of the disc on your computer, and then reburn it, might work.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.