sata drive problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2005, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default sata drive problems

i am currently using a wd raptor in a new build but whenever i try to install windows its dumping physical memory and screwing up.

it wasn't working before i set it up as a raid but its only 1 hard disk, could this be the problem? the mobo am using is dfi lanparty nf4 sli skt 939. any ideas?
__________________

Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 02:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

That kept happening to me when I was Installing XP on my eMAchines. I set my "power thingy" to ACPI or something and it worked.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 02:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Re: sata drive problems

Quote:
Originally posted by Shadow9684
it wasn't working before i set it up as a raid but its only 1 hard disk, could this be the problem?
RAID stands for Redundant Array of Interconnected Discs. Pay attention to the Redundant Array and the pluralisation of Disc, meaning there is only one. RAID is only done with 2 or more disc drives.

If it keeps dumping your physical memory, your memory could very well be bad. Tryto swap out the sticks.
Him is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 03:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

when i used it as a single drive windows setup never continued after the computer restarted, tried changing both dimm's and it makes no difference at the moment, its saying cannot load boot summit. cant remember exactly i'll write it down if its important
Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 03:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

It is quite important. The only way to accurately diagnose the problem is to know EVERYTHIGN that is happening. All errors, what you are doing, etc...

Have you tired using a different CD?
Him is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 03:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Or redundant array of inexpensive disks . I like it that way better.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 03:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

did you install the sata drivers when you went to install windows? Most people don't know about that.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 04:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

eh sata drivers... nope lol
would they come with the software for mobo?
the windows installation detects the hdd but then craps out later on...
should raptors format faster than a 7200rpm drive cos this one aint doin it any quicker.

the error keeps changing, the new error is irql not equal or less than. no idea what this means
Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 04:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

you will need to check the manufactures site. The drive should have come with a cd? There are drivers on that cd you need to copy to floppy (hehe that rhymes) then when you boot off the windows cd fress F6 and it will look at the floppy with the copy of the drivers on it and all should be good.

If there was no cd then the website should have em.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 04:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

check here
http://support.wdc.com/download/inde...cxml=n&pid=999
and see if you can find what you need.
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.