sata converter - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2004, 03:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Default sata converter

Has anyone here had experience with IDE to SATA converter and can recommend a good one? I'm really interested in getting rid of rounded IDE cables because after seeing the sexy sleek SATA cables... well my rounded cables just seem bulky
__________________

__________________
Before posting ask your question here:
<form method=\"get\" action=\"http://www.google.com/search\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"q\" size=\"5\" maxlength=\"255\" style=\"width:200px;\" /><input type=\"submit\" name=\"ask\" value=\"Ask\" style=\"width:40px\" />
</form>
modemide is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 03:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

The SATA/IDE adapters work fine. Just don't expect to get SATA speeds on a IDE drive, the adapter only changes the physical connection not the throughput speed.

(P.S. You can send those rounded cables my way )
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 04:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Default

I wouldn't think it would work much slower than their respective counterparts, because as far as I know seagate is the only company with native SATA. The others like Western Digital, Maxtor, Hitachi, all seem to be using internal converters... correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe I saw this somewhere.
__________________
Before posting ask your question here:
<form method=\"get\" action=\"http://www.google.com/search\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"q\" size=\"5\" maxlength=\"255\" style=\"width:200px;\" /><input type=\"submit\" name=\"ask\" value=\"Ask\" style=\"width:40px\" />
</form>
modemide is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 08:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

I saw them on a supplier catalog once. Personally I am going to run my current motherboard into the ground before i worry about SATA.

A few reasons :-
* I have my IDE set up all ready, it would cost me more.
* I went to a Seagate Launch 3 months ago, and there is going to be a lot of new developments with SATA over the next 12 months.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.