Sata Controller question... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2009, 08:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Sata Controller question...

So I bought a sata controller because I have four hdd, two of which hold a OS, (Vista & 7) and the other two are slave drives. One of the slaves is 1 TB and the other is 250 GB. I wanted to use the sata controller to boot my windows 7 OS when ever I want but I guess this is not possible as I didn't see it in the bios boot order. So is there any way around this? I was thinking about putting the 250 GB on the sata controller instead but all my games are installed on this hdd and I'm afraid it will load slow as **** on this controller, right? The 1 TB is to big for the controller.

Am I stuck?
__________________

Chad711 is offline  
Old 04-19-2009, 12:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Sata Controller question...

SATA is going to boot from channel 0 to the highest channel you have. 0 being the OS channel, then going up from there. There is no boot order with SATA, you aren't going to see a bios option for this.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 04-19-2009, 12:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Sata Controller question...

If you have the drives on the add-on card, you will need to tell the motherboard to attempt to boot from the add-on card if that is an option in the BIOS, and Lex, just for future reference, there is a boot order with SATA, as you can tell the controller on several newer motherboards which SATA drive to boot from.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-19-2009, 07:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Sata Controller question...

I will look around to see if there is a way to boot from the card. I only saw the boot sequence for the sata's from mobo.

Thanks
Chad711 is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 09:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Sata Controller question...

Well I wasted money and time for nothing. I actually have 6 sata ports on mobo. I didn't notice this because they are stacked 3 rows of 2 and I couldn't see the stack of 2's. LOL oops

Good news is all 4 HDD are now in and I can boot W7 with out messing with sata cables
Chad711 is offline  
Old 04-23-2009, 11:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Sata Controller question...

LMAO... I don't wanna know how you missed those while installing a SATA card...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-24-2009, 10:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Sata Controller question...

The sata card is PCI-e so it's no where near the sata ports. The sata ports are also very hard to see with the gpu in there.

When the computer was first built I didn't put the HDD in, my buddy did so I never even looked at them.

The only reason I even thought I might have 6 is because I saw 6 locations in the bios and only 3 in use. I took out the gpu and sound card so I could get in there. Turned on a flash light and sure enough! LOL
Chad711 is offline  
Old 04-26-2009, 03:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 89
Default Re: Sata Controller question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad711 View Post
The sata card is PCI-e so it's no where near the sata ports. The sata ports are also very hard to see with the gpu in there.

When the computer was first built I didn't put the HDD in, my buddy did so I never even looked at them.

The only reason I even thought I might have 6 is because I saw 6 locations in the bios and only 3 in use. I took out the gpu and sound card so I could get in there. Turned on a flash light and sure enough! LOL
LOL funny. I had a friend tell me one time my mobo didn't have any SATA slots... I had to actually open the case and point them out to him... >.<
__________________

Patiszerg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATA issues... CalcProgrammer1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 12-30-2008 04:05 PM
are all the SATA cables compatible with first generation SATA motherboards rookie1010 System Upgrades 6 04-06-2008 11:15 PM
Sata pci card question Whitedudegroove New Systems | Building and Buying 3 01-21-2008 09:09 PM
SATA hard drive question RobertXYZ System Upgrades 5 01-17-2008 08:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.