SATA card and Seagate wont boot. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2003, 01:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default SATA card and Seagate wont boot.

I installed a SATA Seagate Barracuda Hardrive onto my WXP Pro computer. I used Copy Commander to transfer all data over to the new drive from my Maxtor Diamond plus. Once all data was tranferred, including partitions, the system recognized, but wouldnt allow me to look on the new drive. Basically when I click on the new drives, they wont open. Also, I loaded the drivers for the SATA card, which is also recognized. I have a Silicon Image 3112a SATA raid controller. I use a MSI KT3Ultr 2 mohterboard, with the new 5.7 BIOS. I also have a XP Barton 2500. If I disconnect the Maxtor hardrive the system will not go past disk check, then it locks. What do I have to do to make the system recognize the new drive, on its own .
__________________

Steve396LT1 is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 11:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

Not too familiar with sata, but do you have to make the partition active or bootable. Did you format it before you did all of this.
__________________

__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 11:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default

The Harddrive was a Ghosted image via Copy Commander. I can go in a look at files etc, it is all working with the exception of no being bootable.
Steve396LT1 is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 11:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

yes you need to make the drive bootable. depending on your OS depends on what you need to do. IF 98 you can do a sys from aboot disk. with xp im not sure i think you have to run the 6 boot disks and do something similar, but yoiu may have to look that up.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 01:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

When you make a ghose image through that program, does it make a copy of only windows file or also things like the Master Boot Record?

Look on Yahoo! for a boot proggy. There are a lot of freewear ones out there that can help you.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.