Sata 150 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2004, 02:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default Sata 150

hello

i have two WD 80G SATA150 7200RPM 8MB HDD in my comp now.

well i was thinking about putting a couple more harddrives in.

can it be done? can a pc dummy do it?

you fellows help me out if you can
thanks
harley
__________________

__________________
Aspire X-Superalien 500W
Asus P4c800E Deluxe
Intel P-4 800 3.0G 1mb cache
Crucial 4x 512MB DDR400
2x WD 80GB Sata 150 7200rpm 8M
Ati Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Audigy 2ZS
Windows XP , home sp2
harley88 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 02:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

I could be wrong, but i think it is possible. If i'm not mistaken, your additional hard drives will become D drive then E drive and so on. If you have a cd drive that is D or E or what ever, the additional drives should take the next letter in the alphabet.

Keep in mind that your additional hard drives require power, so you might need a bigger power supply depending on you system.

oops, almost forgot. You will need a spot to connect them to your motherboard. my motherboard only has two IDE connectors, so the way i see it, i could only have 3 hard drives without using a RAID card. (master HD and slave HD on IDE #1 then master HD and CD slave on IDE#2.) If i remember right, some of the motherboards that have SATA interface have 4 spots to connect.

I hope this helps.
__________________

__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 03:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

If it is a newer mobo than it should have 2-4 SATA controllers on the board. In that case you should also have 2 IDE controllers on the board of which one is being used. For each IDE controller you can have two IDE devices. So if you have 2 CD-Roms than you could add two more HD/CD-ROM's on the Secondary IDE controller (assuming that the first and second CD-ROMS are on the primary IDE controller). It should be two hard if you can find instructions somewhere (pictures help). Make sure that your IDE cables also have two connectors per cable or you won't be able to add anything. If you only have one CD-ROM than you could add 3 more HD/CD-ROMs if you wanted to. Like Hurcules said you have to watch your power when adding devices to your computer. Each HD that you add will use 25W and CD/DVD-ROMs will use 20-30W depending on what it does.

One more thing is that if you didn't build your computer to start with and you open the case than you void the warantee. So be carefull when your in your case and make sure you are grounded before touching any boards by touching your power supply first.

Let me know if that helps

EDIT: If you would like to figure out how many watts you need than you could check out this link http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 04:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default SATA 150

mourning

i want to thank dumdum and hercules for there response to my post , i really have no bus. mess ing with this pc.

ok , i have a asus P4C800E Deluxe and my IDE connector (blue)
on MB is emty. i was looking at getting a WD Special Edition 120GB 7200RPM HDD , well theres two at newegg one is a oem at 84.99 with three year warannty , and the other is a retail at 119.00 with a 1 year warannty. which one (if either) do i need to get?

oh i have a 500W power supply , is that enough?

thanks much
harley
__________________
Aspire X-Superalien 500W
Asus P4c800E Deluxe
Intel P-4 800 3.0G 1mb cache
Crucial 4x 512MB DDR400
2x WD 80GB Sata 150 7200rpm 8M
Ati Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Audigy 2ZS
Windows XP , home sp2
harley88 is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 04:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

500 watts should be ok.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Check whether your mobo have enough IDEs, if not, have to add a raid card.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 09:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

500W is plenty for a P4 set up

-Your motherboard supports (correct me if i'm wrong)

-6 x IDE HDD/ODD
-4 x SATA HDD/ODD
-1 x IDE FDD

You have 3 IDE controllers plus a floppy controller. Plus you also have 4 SATA controllers.

I attached a picture of your mobo and highlighted the different connectors/controllers

Edit:
The difference between the two HDs is that one is OEM and one is Retail.

OEM-The hardware is all that you get...no retail box, no software, no extras

Retail-Comes with everything...manual, software, drivers, cables, retail box, etc.

Ask yourself if the extras are worth the difference in price. But an OEM with a 3 year warantee I would take anyday over a Retail with a 1 year for $30 more.
__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 03:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default

mourning

dumdum , thanks for your reply. took me a long time to get back (this old man has a lot of health problems).

if i plug my new HDD into the IDE (blue) controller , will i be set to go , or do i have to do something else?

thanks much
harley
__________________

__________________
Aspire X-Superalien 500W
Asus P4c800E Deluxe
Intel P-4 800 3.0G 1mb cache
Crucial 4x 512MB DDR400
2x WD 80GB Sata 150 7200rpm 8M
Ati Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Audigy 2ZS
Windows XP , home sp2
harley88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.