Sata - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2007, 02:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Sata

Hey all, I have a new motherboard which seems to be dodgy in its placement of SATA ports. Its labelling also seems to be off, with 'Sata 1' being #3, and 'Sata 2' being #1, etc.

My question is basically this; is there any negative effect from installing your hard drives to random SATA ports and then just assigning there boot priority from within the BIOS? For example, plugging HD1 into Sata Port 3, and HD2 into Sata Port 1, etc.

Cheers.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 03:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Main HDD must go in SATA1
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 04:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Thats what I assumed, and I have my 'first' (a Western Digital 160gb) HD plugged in to what is labbelled Sata 1. However, the boot POST screen shows that the WDC160 is NOT the first hard drive in the 'chain'. WDC250 shows up top of the list, with WDC160 next, and then finnally ST250. I have it set up in my BIOS to use the WDC160 first.

However, when I was installing windows it just would not let me install to the 160, and despite what hard drive i selected it would always insist on formatting the WD 250 and installing there. In the end I just had to unplug all my hard drives except the 160.

Wierd **** this be. Any ideas why my SATA ports would be labbelled / configured incorrectly?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.