"Safe Errors" AND "Modem Terrors" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2003, 02:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11
Exclamation "Safe Errors" AND "Modem Terrors"

OS: Windows98SE

I have two problems currently striking me at once. First of all, I've got a friend who called me about a problem. The "Safe Errors" as I stated above. When he tries to run scandisk in Safe Mode, after about an hour and 3/4'ths the way, he receives an error

Fatal Exception OE occured at:
0028:C000788E in VXD VMM(01)+000688E

Defrag runs fine, though Scandisk doesn't. I've tried researching the error but I can't seem to find it.

Second error is the "Modem Terrors". I'm currently working on a computer who's modem for some reason doesn't work. I know it's worked before because I was the one who installed it first. However, now, DUN (Dial-up networking) won't recognize it. I've tried 3 different modems, 1 used 2 new, and none of them work. I've tried reinstalling Dial-up Adapter & DUN but that didn't help. I've also changed PCI slots but nothing seems to work. Whenever you try to create a new connection, the Install Modem dialog comes up as though no modem existed. Whenever you check out the "Modem dialog" in the control panel, the modem shows up as do the diagnostics pass. I've removed everything from startup and everything off the mobo but it doesn't help. The modem will also show up in Device Manager. I've also tried going into Safe Mode and removing ANY TRACE of any previous modem. Whether that be in Device Manger, Registry, a file, or within any files hiding on the HD.

TechQuest
__________________

TechQuest is offline  
Old 08-08-2003, 02:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

hmm... for the first question...im not sure,..probably lost data or bad sectors. tell him to back up his data immediately and run 98 setup.

as for the second,..have you tried enabling it in the bios? please list system specs.
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-08-2003, 02:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11
Default

Enabling what in the BIOS?...the Modem is an expansion card, so it is not onboard.

TechQuest

SPECS:

DELL Dimension L800r
PIII 800MHz~
256 Mb SDram
10 Gb HD
Not sure of FSB.
TechQuest is offline  
Old 08-08-2003, 03:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

bios also deals with expansion cards, not just onboard devices. sometimes your modem is disabled in the bios. please check if its enabled.
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-08-2003, 03:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

it should be some where in integrated peripherals.

should look like something like this, under pci device.
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-09-2003, 04:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe your BIOS or Drivers are out of date, have you tried downloading updates for them?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.