s939/754 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2006, 11:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default s939/754

http://cuttingedgecomputers.ca/shopexd.asp?id=1603

does this mobo run s939 and s754 at the same time?
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 11:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

wow I've never seen that before.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 11:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

nvm i answered my own question,

i have a mobo by asrock that does s939 and am2 but i need a extra board thats 40 bucks, i have to switch lots of jumpers to enable the am2 board which disables the s939 socket, and i noticed this board has the jumpers,

http://cuttingedgecomputers.ca/shopexd.asp?id=448

heres mine
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 08:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AMDSCOrPiO
nvm i answered my own question,

i have a mobo by asrock that does s939 and am2 but i need a extra board thats 40 bucks, i have to switch lots of jumpers to enable the am2 board which disables the s939 socket, and i noticed this board has the jumpers,

http://cuttingedgecomputers.ca/shopexd.asp?id=448

heres mine
How can you have both DDR and DDR2 slots? :amazed:
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 09:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

i dont, i just have ddr slots

**EDIT**

I just remembered that the am2 board that i have to buy comes with the ddr2 ram slots on the board,

Heres a link to what ive been talking about

http://www.asrock.com/product/AM2CPU%20Board.htm
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.