s-video - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2005, 10:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default s-video

I just hooked my laptop up to my tv using an s-video cable and it works, but there's next to no clarity. I was wondering if anyone knew how I could get a clearer picture. I've heard that the cable itself can be a big factor, but I don't want to run out and get one unless I know it's going to make a difference. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

novikane is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

In most cases the cables are your issues, how long is your svideo cable?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 02:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

What videocard is in that laptop? Are you running dual displays? or are you just displaying your desktop to TV? If you are trying to use a TV as a means to view your desktop and surf and stuff, forget about it. TV's won't give you any clarity for a number of reasons. If you just want to use it to run videos and movies on, it's perfect. Anything else, is terrible...

Try playing around with your display settings. Also a TV's refresh rate isn't that good / compared to a monitor.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
What videocard is in that laptop? Are you running dual displays? or are you just displaying your desktop to TV? If you are trying to use a TV as a means to view your desktop and surf and stuff, forget about it. TV's won't give you any clarity for a number of reasons. If you just want to use it to run videos and movies on, it's perfect. Anything else, is terrible...

Try playing around with your display settings. Also a TV's refresh rate isn't that good / compared to a monitor.

or he can go buy one of those new fancy 5000$ hdtvs that support 800x600 and run on windows ce.. Theres nothing more amusing than seeing your TV blue screen.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 07:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default

I've got a radeon 9700 in the laptop, the cable is 6 feet long, and I'm just cloning my desktop onto the TV. Thanks for the input.
novikane is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.