S.o.s Please!!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2004, 05:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Unhappy S.o.s Please!!!!!!!

My brother gave me his computer that he had a little over a year. The motherboard fried so, I'm attempting to fix it. I have replaced the motherboard with a Soyo SY-KT600 plus, replaced the case and connected everything to the motherboard. I have a 250W power supply and when I power up the computer everything seems to operate correctly. The lights on the motherboard lights up, the CPU fan is operating, the lights flash on the CD-rom, I have the correct memory. The motherboard is a socket A and I have a Duron CPU. Like I explained everything seems to be in working order but I'm not getting any video the moniter is black and goes straight to hibernation mode when I turn it on. I'm not sure if the AGP card is bad or what. I get no beeps when I power up the computer. Please if someone can help me out I would really appreciate it.
__________________

Red Wing is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 08:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 175
Default

First, go to devices Manager, click on Video card to see if there is a red sign? if you do, you need to change yr Video card
__________________

kopenhagen is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 08:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

if its the same thing that happened to me, flip the little red switch on the back of the power supply (changing it from 230 to 120)
TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 08:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

if it stays black and you can't get it boot up it migth be the procesor that need to be cleaned and have termal paste
some new motherboards will go to hibernation if finds a problem
did you check the ram? it will only Support 266/333/400 MHz FSB
please list what you have in ram and if you got a way to check On board voltage monitors
__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 08:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TeLeMuNdO!
if its the same thing that happened to me, flip the little red switch on the back of the power supply (changing it from 230 to 120)
if it ever ocurrs that you try to power up on 220 volts it will not do anything but set it to 11o or 120 like you said and it will start but its got to be a 110 oulet
most of the 22o or 230 outlets are used in dryers but they are way to big to plug a comp
and i never heard of a switchable power supply
mmmm .... am i wrong?
__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 09:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

my turbolink PSU has one, along with the one that came with my compaq.
TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 10:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

It could be the jumpers on the motherboard. Usually, you buy motherboards with the jumper set to clear on the cmos jumper. Check to see if the jumpers are set to run. Consult your manual that came with the motherboard.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 10:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaun1477
i never heard of a switchable power supply
mmmm .... am i wrong?
Yup!

Actually, youd be hard pressed to find a quality PSU that isnt...
__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 01:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default

I can't check device manager because I can't boot up. I have the correct ram DDR333 which the manual suggested and when I put in my CPU I used termal paste. My jumpers where cleared but they are now set to run. How can I check on board voltage monitors, can I use a digital multimeter if so, how would I use it? My manual says I need a 1.5v video card how can I check my video card's volt. I have a GeForce2 MX400 PCI graphic card.
Red Wing is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 02:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

my motherboard came with 1 D-Bracket2 pinheader wish tell me of any errors
see if you got the same i cant realy tell from your speccs in goggle search
http://www.directron.com/kt4avl.html
thats mine
and here's yours
http://www.soyo.com.tw/products/proddesc.php?id=257
__________________

__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.