S***! Now I've really screwed-up! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2004, 12:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default S***! Now I've really screwed-up!

I finally got my Dell Latitude CPt S500GT straightened out. It used to crash for no good reason and the screen would say, "Windows/system32 corrupt or missing." Okay, I finally fixed that problem and did all the update downloads, anti-virus, AdAware, and ZoneAlarm firewall. Only one thing left: Upgrade from BIOS 0.8 to BIOS 16. The BIOS 16 is supposed to prevent any possibility of another crash with the screen notifying, "No bootable devices," not that I had the problem, I didn't. The system did run v-e-r-y slow and I attributed that to the out of date BIOS.

Okay, so I downloaded the updated BIOS to a floppy on my desktop, and following the instructions from the floppy downloaded it to my Latitude CPt laptop. Now the screen has the exact problem that the program was supposed to avoid: "No bootable devices--strike F1 to retry boot, F2 for setup utility." Okay, so I reformatted and re-installed XP Pro, but everytime I re-boot, that "No bootable devices" screen appears. It only allows me to re-install the XP Pro again....like chaising my tail round and round! Does anybody have any ideas how to get this problem straightened out? If I could afford it, what I'd really like to do is use the laptop as a shotgun target, but my wife would kill me if she found out!
__________________

Doug R is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Place your Windows XP CD into your CD-ROM and Reboot your PC

XP's setup program will automatically start and files will be loaded to memory

When you reach the Welcome to Setup screen choose the Repair option by pressing R

This will open the Recovery Console

The list of Windows installations will appear

As you only have one installation on your PC you need to press the number which is relevant to your installations location. This, obviously will typically be 1

Type in your Administrator password. If no administrator password exists, simply press Enter

At the command prompt type: CD C:\Windows\System32\ConfigREN system system.oldCOPY C:\Windows\Repair\system

Finally remove your XP CD from the CD-ROM and then type Exit

Reboot your machine to see if the the problem has been cured
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Sounds like a hard drive setting is wrong in your CMOS, causing it not to detect your HDD. You do know you have to clear CMOS when you update BIOS, don't you?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 02:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks Guys,

A $20 donation goes into the mail tonight to keep this site going.
Ahhhhh...the shotgun is put away, and my wife has no idea how close that laptop was to becoming litter in the trash can. [Just kidding]

TheMajor's instructions made no difference because the screens didn't come-up that I expected. I'm not sure what CMOS is, but I assume that it was the F2 screen of options. I noticed that the hard drive ability wasn't activated...strange that I never changed it to inactive? Apparently when I updated the BIOS, the settings also changed too? I'm no expert. I'm still scratching my about that one. Anyway, the updated BIOS is installed and the system boots up normally now. Now to start all the downloads all over again!
Doug R is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

your bios settings reset to default durring the flash
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 08:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Yeah, it's a learning experience for me. It'll take years to get everything figured out with these computers but I least I know more now than I did a few years ago.
Doug R is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 08:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
You do know you have to clear CMOS when you update BIOS, don't you?
*JAW DROPS.* WHOA! I never knew that! No wonder my BIOS update that I installed six months ago never went into effect...heh...well one thing's for sure, I just made my myself look like a complete fool d'oh!

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
*JAW DROPS.* WHOA! I never knew that! No wonder my BIOS update that I installed six months ago never went into effect...heh...well one thing's for sure, I just made my myself look like a complete fool d'oh!
lol it's ok Dan, everyones gotta learn sometime. Usually the BIOS instructions tell you to clear the CMOS afterwards, but ehh who actually reads README's
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

Darn Destructions in the read me's always get into my way! LOL
This was one good thread . umm for a laff..? no?
ok ill tell ya..i have also seen where the disc drive was going nuts and the boot sector was a gonner..
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Make sure your boot sequence is in the correct order. You would need your floppy driver in front of your hard drive in order to boot off of it.
Go into your BIOS and under Advanced Settings or something similar (or the "boot" tab if you have real old Pheonix BIOS) you should see a list of your boot priorities. Just move the Floppy Drive to the first boot priority, then CD-ROM to the next, and your Hard Drive to the 3rd...
__________________

Rizinc4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.