s........l........o.........w - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2004, 07:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 182
Default s........l........o.........w

I have an Asus K8V Deluxe motherboard for my amd64 3000. When i start my pc it spends AGES on the Asus logo. What is going on and how do i cut the time?
__________________

__________________
FAIL TO PREPARE...........PREPARE TO FAIL
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...rat/banner.gif

http://www.flyingmonkeys.co.uk
gamingslave is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 07:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

pc booster, If you wanna get around all the other ways to do it, this program does a pretty good job at it.
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 10:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to madmonk888
Default

i have had that same motherboard with an XP in it .. and didnt have a problem with boot.. piece of crap mobo tho .. but no problem with boot.. you could always call ASUS( LOL!) ... called them twice.. one time waited 20 min on hold .. other time like .. 2 min ... so .. call in non-peak hours .. im sure they'll help.. they did help me.. more then likely its something in the settings in the mobo.. but since i dont have it anymore(burned out i dont know how) i can't give ya exact instructions
__________________
AMD 64 3500+ 939 Winchester/no o/c
MSI K8T Neo2
MGE 400w PS
2X 512 meg ram sticks/generic
PNY 6800 GT 256MB running stock
Western Digital 80 GB HDD
Soundblaster Live!
madmonk888 is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 01:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

correct me if im rong, but maybe if the mobo keeps trying to redetect your hardwear each time, it may cause it to start slow. make shur your jumper settings on your drives are set correct(maybe if there on CableSelect u may wont to try them on MA or SA), and there on the right IDE terminals. CMOS battery may be a problem? i wouldnt have a clue how to check it though, other then replacing it.
jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.