?'s on HP 3200+ AMD 64 comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2004, 07:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 48
Default ?'s on HP 3200+ AMD 64 comp

hey guys, im interesting in getting this comp, its got an
AMD 64 processor
1024 MB ddr ram memory
200 gig HD
9-in-1 memory card reader
double layer DVD+RW drive
its 2.2 ghz though (a little slow for so much other stuff)

all im wondering is about 3 questions

1. I heard HP are very bad with upgrading because they make thier own parts, i wanna be able to upgrade in the future.

2. I need a comp for video editing (amaturish now and prof. in the future) is this comp good enough for this?

3. right now i wanna burn dvd's im assuming this is goood for that...

im pretty limited on time i might be going later tonight before they sell out on this modell, if n e one can help it would be greatly appriciated.

thank you.
__________________

maxxx6969 is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 07:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

first off 2.2 ghz is not slow for an AMD processor, being as the fastest stock is around 2.6ghz, its the architecture of the processor that negates the need for massive clock speeds... it should do fine for video editting...

however on the upgrade front you can heavily expect integrated graphics that will be horrible in any gaming environment, so if you plan to game hold off and learn to build your own comp over the next month and for the same price you should end up with a Much better computer in the end.
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 05:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 48
Default

TRUE, HERES SOME MORE (MAYBE USEFULL INFO)

Video Memory - 128Mb SHARED
Graphics - SIS Mirage 2

SO ABOUT THE UPGRADING PART? IS HP HARD TO UPGRADE WITH LIKE IVE HEARD, OR IS IT AS EASY AS BUYING THE NEW PEICE YOU WANT (SAY A NEW VIDEO CARD BETTER THEN THE ONE I HAVE) AND REPLACING THE OLD ONE?

ALSO U SAID TO LEARN HOW TO BUILD IT ON MY OWN, HOW CAN I DO THIS, WHERE CAN I LEARN?

THANKS AGAIN
maxxx6969 is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 07:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

My suggestion would be call them and ask them if the motherboard in the computer has a AGP slot. I know that is how it is with some dells, so you can upgrade at lease some, but if there is a AGP slot, you'll have a solution on what card to after 6 hours of informing this forum of your budget.

And don't worry about the processer speed, you will be amazed.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 07:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Stay away from HP. Even if you do have an AGP slot, its likely that the PSU will be too small to support a new graphics card, and the SiS one that comes with it basically wont play any gamers. Secondly, the case will likely be built so that only the low-power PSU will fit.
beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.