Running a web server computer electricity question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2005, 02:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Lightbulb Running a web server computer electricity question

Hello.

I am thinking of converting my PC into a web server. I am running 2 websites that I pay around $10 each a month for and I am thinking of canceling the hosting on the sites and having the domains redirected to my new web server. I have the necessary software and internet connection ready, but what I do have a question about is how much electricity can I expect my computer to use since it will have to be up and running 24/7?

The computer will have a single 40 GB hard drive, 3.0 MHz processor, 512 MB RAM, and the monitor will be off for 99% of the time. I can't tell you what the going electricity rate is for my city, but I'd say it's probably close to average.

If I convert my PC to a web server how much do you think I might save compared to the $20 a month that I am paying now for web hosting?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

penumbra is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 04:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Well, a computer like yours might use around 250W to 300W continuously (without a monitor). This might not be 100% accurate, considering I dont know all of your hardware.

So, use this:
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

you'll save $$ vs paying for the webhosting
horndude is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I am not so sure it is as much as 200W-300W. It is going to be idle most of the time, and even when working it shouldn't be too stressed. I can run both my desktop (which is a 3.0Ghz P4, 512MB RAM, !HDD, ect) and my 17 inch CRT off my 200W UPS. Cut out the monitor, and my desktop probably takes up less than 100W when idle, so yours should be about there.

I think that site is to recommend the maximum (not idle load, which is what you are looking at) load, so as to buy a powerful enough PSU.

If you are very concerned, before buying the hardware, buy a 120W lightbulb and run it for a month (I beleive that is the same thing power-wise), but I seriously doubt you will notice much of a diff on your bill. Almost certainly less than $20.

One more thing: Are these sites commercial ones (ie do you make ANY money off them in ANY way)? If so, then you will probably need a business DSL line. Check with your ISP. And if you have cable, then check as they don't tend to like servers of ANY kind (although I think they allow game hosting, which uses 100x+ the bandwidth of a website, but...)
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 06:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

Stick with the web hosting, what if your electricity bails out?!
M4A1 is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 06:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

I think you should use a crappier computer for a web server. I have a 450MHz Pll with 128mb ram and it runs great. Electricity around where I live is stable. It only goes out when we have a bad storm and a tree happens to fall on the power line.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 08:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

If you are truly concerned about power outages, then a $100US UPS that could power this for a very long while (perhpas up to an hour, with router, modem, the whole lot). That should cover all but the most severe ones, and depending on your regestrar, I think some of them will redirect users to a page hosted by the registrar so you can tell users that the site is only down temporarily, ect.

EDIT: and yes, for a basic personal webserver, the machien you sepcified is way too powerful. I would give it 256MB of ram at least though, and probably an 800+mhz processor. The weaker components will use less power too
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 08:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yep today's budget stuff doesnt use as much power
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 10:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default Re: Running a web server computer electricity question

Quote:
Originally posted by penumbra
The computer will have a single 40 GB hard drive, 3.0 MHz processor, 512 MB RAM, and the monitor will be off for 99% of the time.
he'll be using a 3.0 mhz system; he said so himself. Anyways, the power consuption is about the same as leaving your comp on all night, 24/7. So it's like having your brother leave his comp on all night, and trust me, my comp works.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 10:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You can even think of underclocking your system to use less power, something like 2.4GHZ and lower the votlage

Use clockgen and some configuration to adjust clock speeds and voltage.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.