Running two monitors with one CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2005, 03:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Thaqalain
Default Running two monitors with one CPU

My System was having an additional slot for VGA,probably so I stripped VGA card from another CPU and fixed it,restarted but only original monitor plugged in to original card is working.
Before that I see 2nd monitor was working,too when plugged in to original Card.
After installing 2nd VGA,I get following message:
Found New Hardware
Trident Super VGA (Made in USA)
framebuff.dll could not be found
As I don't have WIN95 Cd,I tried to browse this file into desired destination but getting this message:
The file name is not valid.
For reference:
MS Windows 95
4.00.950B
IE 4.04.72.3110.8
Computer:Authentic AMD
64 MB RAM
87% Free
PC Cards(PCMCIA): No PCMCIA Sockets installed

Moreover,I have taken Creative Sound Blaster 16 or AWE 32 Plug & Play from
another computer to try to listen sound of some game Cds,but I get
following messages:
New Hardware found:
Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 or AWE 32 Plug & Play
The file'cspman.dll' on windows 95 CD-ROM could not be found.
Insert Windows CD-ROM into the drive select below and click ok
F:\\Windows95
OK-Cancel-Skip File-Details-Browse
Note that I am not having WIN95 CD,so I can't insert it in F.


Error Deatils:
The following error occured'The path was not found'(Error#3),Setup
could not finish opening a file on the source disk.
Source File: 'F:\WIN95\cspman.dll'
Destination File: 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\csman.dll=w_in95_11.Ca'


New Hardware Found:
The file 'vjoyd.vxd on Windows95 CD-ROM could not be found.


I tried to play installed games,but get following messages
File--\WMCI\WWAVE.CPP Line:275
MMSYSTEM 326 No Wave device that can play files in the curent format in
ins.


File VIDEO.CPP Line:2341


Later,I tried to run add new hardware wizard from control panel,it has
listed above sound blaster from Creative Lab but it is hanged up and
not adding it.


Copying these files from floppy to destination will help to add
Creative Sound Blaster.
Can anyone help me to provide advice and provide missing files?
Thanks in advance.
__________________

Thaqalain is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 04:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

to my knowledge, you can only run one vga card. Unless your current card has dual-monitor support, you'll have to stick with one monitor.


Secondly, have you upgraded your computer (or at least bought a new one) within the past 10 years? Sounds pretty ancient. Win95?
__________________

__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 04:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

64 mbs ram??! come on bro.. you can do better than that
Static_11 is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 04:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

actually you could run 2 gfx cards either in sli or crossfire or as long as its not onboard and non-onboard. It has to be 2 separate cards. This is what was told to me in another forum... I never tried it so i dk.

Roger
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 04:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by damasta55r
actually you could run 2 gfx cards either in sli or crossfire or as long as its not onboard and non-onboard. It has to be 2 separate cards. This is what was told to me in another forum... I never tried it so i dk.

Roger
SLI on Windows 95 and 64mb ram?!
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 12:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Thaqalain
Default

This system I am building just for my kid's playing.I will do a search to know which one support 2 monitors.
Anyway today original Graphic Card failed to work(Blank Monitor),this may be due to it's movement in slot.I have taken it out and other subsituted Trident VGA card come in action,but still asking to add it but I cancelled t's window ,its working.
I have copied sbw9xup.exe and cspman.dll(aft unzipping) to WIN95 System folder,but still sound is not coming when tried to listen game CD---
Thaqalain is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 03:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

Ancient video cards like the Trident stuff wouldn't support dual monitors, due to the fact that they require low level frame buffer access.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 10:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via Yahoo to Thaqalain
Default Is Intel Graphics Controller support dual monitor?

In my favorite computer,I have Intel(R)82845G/GL Graphics Controller,Video BIOS Version 2759,will it support dual monitor?
Do both individual VGAs have to support dual monitor?
----
INTEL(R) GRAPHICS REPORT


Report Date: 08,08,2005
Report Time[hr:mm:ss]: 21:59:50
Driver Version: 6.13.01.3119
Operating System: Windows NT* 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
Default Language: English
DirectX* Version: 8.1
Physical Memory: 125 MB
Processor: x86
Processor Speed: 1800 MHZ
Vendor ID: 0x8086
Device ID: 0x2562
Device Revision: 1


* Output Devices Connected to Graphics Accelerator *

Active Monitors:1

I have inserted REALITY 334 SGARAM 4MB PCI (S3 ViRGE GX2) into another
slot(#2),but its not working either in safe mode or by disabling
original Intel Graphics Controller.Windows failed to installed it's
drive by any means.Only monitor attached to Intel GC is working.How can
I activate other card,to show both monitors working same time.
__________________

Thaqalain is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.