Running SLOW! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2005, 04:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 58
Default Running SLOW!

hi. last time i had issue with mah hdd that got bad sectors.. bought the new seagate 80 gb baracudda.. and transfered all mah datas from that hdd to this.. by running two at a time... am informing this because maybe this could relate to my problem anyhow.. and then aftr installing a fresh copy of windows on mah hdd its everything slow while you run open anything... even into minimise... formatted mah hdd installed back in... same... Did scandisk Thorough same... and defragmenter... nothing has changed.. eventhough they dont say that there is any error on drive... What am i going to do now? and what it should be?
__________________

zolxy is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 05:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Default

Dont use your bad hard drive, just use your new one. U could just reformat it both since u transfered all datas to your new one, maybe u had a virus in your old one and then u transfered it over to your new one. Which hard drive did u reformat any way??
__________________

WARLORD88 is offline  
Old 02-01-2005, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 58
Default

am not using that anymore after i transferred all my datas.. and it had no virus i am sure... inface i have tried scanning for that but no virus or spywares.... and i reformated C: drive!!
zolxy is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 05:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 58
Default

nomore replies? please anyone.. leave your thoughts.
zolxy is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 58
Default

WHY NO REPLIES? :S
zolxy is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 01:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Default

Get more ram or buy a new hdd
WARLORD88 is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 01:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Default

whats your specs?
WARLORD88 is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 11:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 58
Default

buy new hdd? lol its brand new.. just bought it few days back.. i told you this... and it has even no errors.. why new hdd? when it was not that slow with old hdd.
zolxy is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 11:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

post system specs
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 05:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 58
Default

Intel Celeron 550 MHz
Memory 64 MB
80 GB Seagate ( Baracudda ) HDD
Operating System Microsoft Windows ME
__________________

zolxy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.