Running RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2011, 03:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 44
Default Running RAM?

I was wondering if it would be possible to run this:
Novatech 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 PC3-10666C9 1333MHz Dual Channel Kit | RAM-313334

with this:
Novatech 2GB (1x2GB) DDR3 PC3-10666C9 1333MHz Single Channel Kit | RAM-313332

My mobo. has enough slots and the CPU says it runs dual channel memory.
Thanks,
__________________

cravingsleep is offline  
Old 10-26-2011, 04:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Running RAM?

Yes, they will work with each other. If you do that, it will not be run in dual channel. It has to be 2 or 4 sticks. Not 3. But, in reality, dual channel doesn't matter, as we are in the 4GB zone right now. Just having 6GBs isn't going to slow you down all that much.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-27-2011, 10:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Digerati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 239
Default Re: Running RAM?

Quote:
But, in reality, dual channel doesn't matter, as we are in the 4GB zone right now
Whoa! Sorry, but that's not true at all. Having 4Gb or more does not in any way negate, marginalize or diminish the advantages of dual channel operation. Got a link to any white paper, report, hardware review site, IT news article (anything but another forum poster) to support that? I would really be interesting in reading it.

Dual-channel, in effect, doubles the bandwidth of the memory bus allowing for a "theoretical" doubling of data transfer speeds. Having lots of RAM does not change that, or make that fact less significant or immaterial. Since theory and real-world rarely meet eye-to-eye, you will not realize X2 transfer rates, but you will see faster rates than with single channel. And in this context, the "amount" of RAM has nothing to do it.

Also, many dual channel motherboards with 3 sticks will run the first pair in dual channel and the 3rd stick in single channel. This depends on the motherboard and since we don't know that information, we can only guess. I note many of the newer ASUS and Gigabyte boards (what we use on most of our builds here) operate that way - though pairs are still preferred.

@cravingsleep - note while the packaging may say dual-channel "kit" and single-channel "kit", "kit" is just a marketing and packaging/labeling term. The sticks are all the same. In the old days (dual channel's been around for well over 10 years), RAM makers used to individually test and pair up sticks based on their electrical characteristics. That was a time consuming and expensive process. But not today. Manufacturing techniques have improved significantly such that tolerances are much tighter so individual testing and matching are no longer necessary. Also, memory controllers on motherboards have improved significantly such that they can easily compensate for minor differences - such that many motherboard manuals don't even specify they have to be the same brand any more - though it is usually recommended.

So while they say dual and single (or triple) channel "kits", that is just a packaging and labeling thing. The sticks are identical. It is not a marketing "gimmick" either. Packaging, inventorying, and buying in quantity is almost always better for manufacturers, retailers, and consumers too.

In any case, adding a single stick should cause no problem. However, you must have a 64-bit OS to use that extra 2Gb.

Although getting a little old now I recommend reading Intel Dual-Channel DDR Memory Architecture White Paper by the RAM makers Kingston.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows Expert-IT Pro, Engineering 2007 - 2014

Heat is the bane of all electronics!

─────────────────────
Digerati is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how hot is your sandy bridge running? i think mine is running HOT at load bvuong New Systems | Building and Buying 4 01-12-2011 10:01 PM
how hot is your sandy bridge running? i think mine is running HOT at load bvuong Overclocking and Modding 3 01-12-2011 06:30 PM
Winxp Running Winxp Running Slowly syedali Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-01-2005 07:56 AM
running a PSU alone homerj14 System Upgrades 5 12-01-2005 12:31 AM
running in a new cpu Todd0 Overclocking and Modding 4 11-02-2005 04:00 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.