run a server - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2005, 09:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default run a server

how could i run a server off my computer?

i dont want it to be that expensive but i would pay a little bit.
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

Depends on what kind of server your talking about. Web Server, Email Server, File Server?
__________________

xenosoul is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

What type of computer do you have. IS the pic of the apple mini your computer?
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

i have an AMD Athlon 64 3200 winchester, ocz plats rev 2, dfi lanparty, 520W modstream, 160GB HD etc. its a windows comp i just like apple
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

sry for the double but should i just google apache and download it?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

http://apache.org

Going out on a limb here, but would you consider trying Linux since it appears you do not actively use this machine for anything but these purposes?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

i use it for gaming but im just interested in running a server off it. going out on a limb lol, how do you get linux>?<
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Download an install CD image (.iso) and burn it to a CD.

There are several different types of Linux made by different people ("distros"). Look around and see which one is best for you.

http://linuxiso.org
http://distrowatch.com

The reason I suggested Linux for you is that is more stable than Windows, and is used around the world for web servers.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 11:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You never said it, but it seems like you are wanting to run a webserver.

You can get IIS off of your Windows disc (I think only pro). It's kinda limited, because you can only host one website at a time, but it will be something you are used to (Windows, I mean).

Linux + Apache are pretty easy to set up as a webserver, but then you have to get used to a new OS (which really isnt that bad).

Bottom line: Try IIS (if available) and see how that suits you

Google tutorials for Linux+Apache, and look on Microsoft.com for tutorials for IIS.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 11:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

i would recomend getting a separate computer to run the server instead the of the one that u use for gaming
__________________

contry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.