run a dll as an app......... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2003, 01:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Default run a dll as an app.........

In properties-display-advanced, when I try to access my card cards adavanced properties for FSAA, D3D etc etc, I get the following error msg,

"Run a DLL as an App has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

AppName: rundll32.exe AppVer: 5.1.2600.0 ModName: nvcpl.dll
ModVer: Offset: 000b9c90"

Here are my spec's:

AMD AthlonXP 2500+
512mb ddr400
Aopen Geforce4 ti4600
Windows XP pro

The problem has only started occuring recently, so I would assume that it software related, and re-installing the cards drivers are not helping matters, any help would most appreciated, thanks.

archeon is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 02:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 393
Send a message via Yahoo to ravenmadtaoist

Just a few questions/suggestions for you to contemplate...

Have you done a complete uninstall of the drivers first so that you can make a "clean" install of the drivers? I have found that this can make a difference.

Also, it might be prudent to make sure you have the latest DirectX from MS.

If possible, when you obtain Xp drivers for your vid card, use a ".exe" file as opposed to a zip. I've found this makes a difference too after installing a similar card on a friend's system

I'm no expert but I found this worked for me Good luck

Life is a terminal sexually transmitted condition. There is no known cure & we are unable to determine how long you will have to live.

What am I??? Flypaper for freaks????!!

My mood today is...<a href=""><img src="" alt="The current mood of Ravens_Tears at" border="0"></a>

:o 68.63905% - Geek God(dess):o
[The Geek Test]
ravenmadtaoist is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 05:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

what drivers did you install?
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 06:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Default problem solved

All it took was a full driver wipe and re-install, however it didn't go smoothly, 2 be honest I'm suprised it worked, but everything seems to be fine, thanks very much to those who shared their words of wisdom, perhaps one day I might get the oppertunity to repay the favour.
archeon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.