RPL-ROM Errors????????? HELP! :[ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2003, 08:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Angry RPL-ROM Errors????????? HELP! :[

RPL-ROM-ADR : 0007 9538 6403
RPL-ROM-IRQ : 11
RPL-ROM-PIO : CCOO


RPL-ROM-FFC : 1
RPL-ROM-FFC : 2
RPL-ROM-FFC : 3
RPL-ROM-FFC : 4
RPL-ROM-FFC : 5 Not Found





Can anyone explain this error to me? I just got a new motherboard my hard drive has no OS on it not that matters cuz it does'nt get to the part where it says "No operating system Found" it just stays at this screen...
__________________

tom hearts you is offline  
Old 12-21-2003, 11:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

- Make sure the jumpers are set correctly
- Try clearing the BIOS
- Boot off a floppy or CD
__________________

__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 12-21-2003, 12:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default

i have one cd-rom and one hard-drive and im using one ide ribbon anyone know where i can get a picture to see what to set the jumpers too?

btw i was able to boot off a floppy (6windows xp disk) but then when it said to insert cd-rom it said that my cd-rom wasnt installed or something.
tom hearts you is offline  
Old 12-21-2003, 12:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

Set the Hard drive to Master
Set the CDROM to Slave or CS.

The jumpers are normally next to where the ribbon cable is put in.
Most hard drives also have a diagram showing which pins to short to set it to the desired setting and is typically different for each brand of drive. Other wise it may have a setup like this...

M S C
A L S

MA = Master
SL = Slave
CS = Cable select (which sometimes works for BIOS'es that have problems with detecting the CDROM or Hard drive
__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 03:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to NHBuck
Default

Have the same problem here Tom......I'm trying to get my 98 going with no success...
I formatted the hard drive, and using a floppy start-up I get as far as # 5 ( RPL-ROM-FFC ) then a flashing cursor....
Can't even get to DOS using Ctl/Alt/Delete..... wish I had never started this..... "NHBuck"
NHBuck is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 07:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

2 things I can think of. disable flashstart OR unplug the network cable and also go into bios and disable network boot/install.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.