Routers, Internet and Problems. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 01:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default Routers, Internet and Problems.

Usually this is my area right here, but I have no idea. Ok lets start out fresh here. My internet works fine, no disconnects, nothing. I decide to go out and buy a router. Hook it all up, get online no problems, I would say every now and again perhaps 16-24 hours I get disconnected, then re-connected to the internet, auto reconnect. Last night I left everything on as usual and I could not connect to the internet behind my router. So now I am directly connected from Modem to Network card. Any Ideas ? I might just play around with it later.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

DSL or Cable. What kind of router? Need more info! If is a D-link your are in pretty god shape. If it is a linksys.....ick! I can help you with DSL but cable.....no help.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Um its a Linksys, and I have DSL. It's the Linksys BEFSR41.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Linksys are fine, and better than D-Link in the broad range

What firmware?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 02:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Firmware ?
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Well, it's a matter of opinion...I have I had nothing but probs with linksys and D-link has been very good for me(although I use neither now). Why are you using a router if you can direct cable link up with jst your modem? More than one computer on line? The linksys website has an autosetup protocol. Try that. I went to a 2wre wireless system for dsl and it has been a dream come true. No more friggen linksys firmware protocol issues. It simply uses hex code protocol in Network properties for XP and you never have to deal with it again. You can buy a 2wire router/wireless adapter (2wire 1000) for about $25 bucks on Ebay. Then you can hook up to 10 puters wireless without a hitch using psi or usb wireless nics!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Well, I often have friends come over and they bring their computers over. Also for the hardware firewall, also for the future when I build my new computer. This way I will have it.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 05:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

ok...you don't need a firewall in your router if you are running sp2 in xp...firewall is there. But linksys will do it. Try running the autosetup protocall on www.linksys.com. I'd still investigate the 2wire idea and then you won't have to use a hub if you have more than 3 other people doing the lan thang! the hub would ne necessary if you are planning on hard wiring everybody which is, for gaming, the best choice. Wireless and gaming sucks! I'm hard wired to my 2wire for that reason!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

I don't have SP2. I only have SP1.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
ok...you don't need a firewall in your router if you are running sp2 in xp...firewall is there. But linksys will do it. Try running the autosetup protocall on www.linksys.com. I'd still investigate the 2wire idea and then you won't have to use a hub if you have more than 3 other people doing the lan thang! the hub would ne necessary if you are planning on hard wiring everybody which is, for gaming, the best choice. Wireless and gaming sucks! I'm hard wired to my 2wire for that reason!
XP firewall is the biggest peice of crap ever
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.