Router Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2003, 08:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 11
Default Router Problems

Hello,

I was previously using crossover cable and 3 NIC's to share an internet connection with the other computer in the house, but now we have switched to a new method.

We bought an SMC Router and installed it. As you can see Internet Explorer works, however now im having problems with certain other programs.

It seems with some programs it can still get a ping, and trace the hopps to the server its connecting too, but It always gives me a "connection to server lost" error when I try to connect. Ive tried running the WinXP Network Setup Wizard but the stupid thing doesnt even have a router option. I tried using the hub option they have, but it wont work either.

I KNOW for a fact that the server im connecting to is operating properly, and I can connect to it from other computers no problem. This only started after we got the router and I know the router is the problem.

Im running winxp in case anyone missed that

*gets on his knees* PLEASE PLEASE HELP ME!!!! Ive never worked with a router setup before and if I dont get this program running I might as well sell my computer since its the only point of this one.

-Dan
__________________

Silo is offline  
Old 02-03-2003, 09:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Please specify what programs you are using. You may need to open certain ports on your router in order for them to function properly
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 02-04-2003, 01:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 11
Default

its an off-the-market program me and a friend created together. It uses port 3600 to connect to the main server. Is it hard to open ports? There was a program that came with the router, would it have the ability to do this?

-Dan
Silo is offline  
Old 02-04-2003, 10:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Most likely yes. If not, find out what your default gateway is(usually 192.168.0.1) and plug that into your Browser, it should bring up the GUI, but check your routers manual for details.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.