Router Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2003, 02:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Default Router Problem

OK i have a westell modem, i use dsl. and i bought a router so i could play xbox live. Everyone once in a while my aol just shuts off and says its been reset by the host or something. I also have mcaffe firewall. LMK if theres anything that can be done
__________________

THEFRANCHISE3 is offline  
Old 08-12-2003, 04:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Dude521
Default

Whats the router brand.. And whats ur ISP is it AOL or what..
__________________

Dude521 is offline  
Old 08-12-2003, 12:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Default

the router says d-link and yes i use aol lmk thx
THEFRANCHISE3 is offline  
Old 08-12-2003, 12:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

Just so you know, I work for AOL, and I support AOL broadband and home networking with AOL.

The error message that you are recieving is "Your connection was reset by the remote host" correct?

Ok.. First of all.. Who is your local phone company (just so I know)? With AOL as your ISP, what router did you purchase. There are only a specific few that are compatable with the AOL Broadband service (For a complete list go to KW: Home Network and click on resources in the bottom left menu).

The firewall can cause all kinds of issues with AOL. We are actually told by AOL to have members contact their computer manufacturers and have the firewall completely removed from the system (this includes registry entries).

Considering that you have a westell modem, that means that you have had an AOL tech come out to the house, because AOL doesn't send those out in kits. They only install a westell when the signal is poor and they can't get any other modems that we use to sync up. Sooo.. Your getting a poor signal..... Still.

There is a way to check Signal to Noise ration and Rx and Tx rates using the modem monitor (it shows up as a 'W' in your system tray), however, I don't remember how to do it off the top of my head, and I'm on vacation this week.

I would suggest this..

First, check to make sure that you are using a compatable router. If not, AOL won't support it and you may be on your own, or you will need to return that router for a compatable version.

Second, Call tech support (DSL tech: 1-888-418-5320) and tell them the situation. They will most likely file a Broadband Trouble Ticket so your phone company can check the line again. MAKE SURE that if they are filling a broadband ticket that they get the SNR (signal to noise ratio) and Rx (reciece rate) and Tx (transmit rate) to put in the ticket. Without that information it is impossible for the phone company to accurately test and diagnose the issue.

Finally, and this is a PERSONAL opinion, and this goes for absolutely anything, not just AOL. If it takes more than 3 weeks for a resolution, Switch companies. There is no reason that it should take longer than that, and I have seen people spend MONTHS trying to getting an issue like this resolved with no improvement in service. I would say that if you have Time Warner, Brighthouse Networks, Cox or Optima cable, switch to cable. Cable with those companies is much more stable and just as fast (if not faster) than DSL.

Have fun,
Alexander
__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 08-12-2003, 12:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

Ok... well... Dlink routers aren't fully compatable.. That is very likely a big part of the issue..
__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 08-12-2003, 01:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Default

well my modem came when i signed up for verizon dsl. i just aol cause i have it for free for 6 months, it doesnt reset on earthlink so i may just start using that thanks for the help guys
__________________

THEFRANCHISE3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.