router problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2004, 01:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default router problem

i really dont know which topic to put this is so feel free to move if wrong. anyhow i have a linksys WAG54g wireless g router. its connected 1 one computer via cable and 2 others via wireless. the problem i have is that it keeps loosing its internet connection but it says that its running fine. the other problem i have with it is one of the coputers with wireless keeps getting a varying signal from very stong to nothing at all even though the gap between the router and the wireless card cannot be more than 10m. i have the lastest firmware. i know i need to try other wireless channels but is there anything else i can do to help the signal problem or the other on for that matter. thanks for any help.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 02:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

wierless tends to be choppy. i used to have it in my house, i just bought a 100ft cable too go to my house.

Make shur the signal doesnt hafta go through to many walls, and be shur that it doesnt go through a wall, parallel to it.. Dont get to much interfearence. And make shur its on the same lvl as the pc
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 02:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 261
Send a message via Yahoo to mre30
Default

Make sure you don't have any 2.4 ghz phones by the base station
mre30 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 06:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

how it is is the router is on the 1st floor and the card that is loosing the connection is on the ground floor and i cant move either of them. there is no 2.4ghz phones anywhere near or any other wireless connectiong apart from mobile phones. if signal travels direct between the two it has to go through the floor and one wall that is all. i wish i could put cable in would of been so much eaiser but parents wouldnt let me.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.