router ip....(portforwarding) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2006, 06:45 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

haha, ****. but what can i do about it? i really want to play bf2. (im not trying to sound selfish)
__________________

kakashisen77 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 07:06 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

ok I havnt tryed this software but appears too let you port forward using software instread of going into your router settings

http://www.portforward.com/store/porttrigger.htm

although looks like you have to pay for it i`ll look around for other software thats similar and free.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 07:19 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

this shows port triggering on your router:

http://portforward.com/english/route...tlefield_2.htm

still uses that software but not sure if you can do it without it.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.