router ip....(portforwarding) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2006, 02:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default router ip....(portforwarding)

hey guys, i new to this forum and all ^^v

well, it all started with battlefield 2, i wanted to play online but i couldnt and realized that it was the firewall problem so i tried to make my router access it but the thing is that when i typed in my router ip, nothing happened? it goes 'page cannot be displayed'. i know this is not meant to happen. XD

my router is dlink DI-524 , and router ip is http://192.168.0.1/

hmm, iv heard something about static ip but have no idea if that will help or what it is on that matter.

If any of you guys would help out. THAT Would be AWESOME!

Cheers
__________________

kakashisen77 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Try using a pin to reset your router to see the web interface. D-Link are crap and always go out like that.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 05:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

serious? :/
kakashisen77 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 06:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

are you sure thats your router ip? try some others 192.168.2.1 ? should be in the booklet you got.

or can use access it but cant port forward?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 03:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

nah, im using the one my booklet says and the one i used to set up my internet with from the beginning but no its not letting me access the log in page, weird.

(i cant access it thus cannot port forward) XD
kakashisen77 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 06:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

that is odd. Does your computer detect the wireless network? have you tried resetting the router back to factory settings?

could call the D link helpline could just be a faulty router.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 09:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

if i restore it back to factory settings, will it erase all the current net connections and will i have to re connect everything?
kakashisen77 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 12:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

It will only reset your router settings your actual internet will not be affected. Although im speaking from a wireless router perspective as thats all I have im sure your net wont be affected.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 02:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

RGH! OMFG hahaha nvm guys...i just restarted the router and then PRESTO!

haha, ty guys but now theres another problem...**** its always problem after problem.XD sry

now its there isnt enough space to add more new entities

these are the ports i need to activate
UDP 27900
UDP/TCP 29900
TCP 80
TCP 4711
UDP 27901
UDP 1500-4999
UDP/TCP 1024-1124
UDP 29900
UDP/TCP 27900
UDP 16567
UDP 55123-55125

while the dlink doesnt let me have so much entities to add XD what do i do?
kakashisen77 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

sadly some routers dont allow you to port forward as much as you like, even my £120 router has only 20 slots! and for games like bf2 thats just crazy! .
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.