router, internet not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2003, 10:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via AIM to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via Yahoo to LaO_xTc_RaVeR
Default router, internet not working

i cant get my internet to work when its connected to the router =(
__________________

LaO_xTc_RaVeR is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 10:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via AIM to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via Yahoo to LaO_xTc_RaVeR
Default

its a US robotics router, and i dunno, it use to work before but now it wont for some reason, anyone know why?
__________________

LaO_xTc_RaVeR is offline  
Old 09-02-2003, 01:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

maybe its burned up? they do that from time to time, also i would check your cable, because different connections require different types of cable (straight through, rollover, crossover)
dethangel is offline  
Old 09-02-2003, 01:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Did Ya Re-boot it??
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 09-05-2003, 01:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 49
Default

check the cables configurations and if you have cable modenm, be aware that some time you have to reset it in order to you computer get one ip adress. also you have to reboot you computer so it can pick up the new ip adress.before turn on your computer first tur on your cable modem or dsl/ wait till it is ready the plug the router, wait thai it is ready the tur on the computer so it can pick up the ip adress that the router will give to it.
iory_yagamy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.