Router Installation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2006, 01:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Default Router Installation

I have an old router, it has no brand name or anything. (I've spent months trying to find out what company builds this router. to no avail. )Thus I cannot find the Username/Password in order to portforward. I want to get a new router and get rid of this NAT error.

My question is: How difficult is it to install a new router? Is it simply unplugging the old router and plugging in the new one or is there software to install?

Which router would you choose if you were going to buy a new one. (Not wireless)
__________________

JB-Barton is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Plug N Play. No software.

I stick with Linksys routers.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Default

This is with every router right? I'm assuming so.
JB-Barton is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Buy a linksys and follow the instructions. Even a cave man can do it
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 01:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

still took me fooking ages to get my network adapter working though
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.