router/firewall question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2008, 03:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Default router/firewall question

I use a linksys rtp300 router which is connected to one of my computers. It offers NAT support. The question I have is do I have to set something up to use NAT option or does the router come setup that way and NAT is already in use?

Another question I have is it necessary to have both router/firewall with NAT support and a s/w firewall such as comodo? Or is it recommended to have both?

Thanks
__________________

Celticsfan is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 03:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default Re: router/firewall question

NAT should be automatically enabled on the router. Can you connect to the router?

You'll want to make sure you're not running a double NAT... ex: modem/router

connect to devices and check to make sure the one closest to the ISP is running NAT... ex: modem runs nat --- will give your router it's IP address.. but if you turn off NAT on the modem your router will be lost... hope i didn't confuse you.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 03:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Default Re: router/firewall question

Quote:
Originally Posted by brady View Post
hope i didn't confuse you.
Unfortunately, you did. I have a dsl/router that is connected to my router/firewall which connects to my PCs.

How do I check if my setup is working correctly?

Can you connect to the router? What do you mean? I can access the net if that is what you are asking?

You'll want to make sure you're not running a double NAT... ex: modem/router. How do I check this?

thanks
Celticsfan is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 04:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: router/firewall question

By connecting he meens can you view its settings via your web browser?

192.168.1.1 is normally the IP address you need.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 04:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,305
Default Re: router/firewall question

You need to set your modem as an ethernet bridge. you can do this by accessing its control page (192.168.1.1 or launchmodem) and looking for a radio button that has that option. once you do, you may have to release and renew you computer's IP, as well as reboot the modem, router, and PC. Once you're done, your router will be set as 192.168.1.1 and you will be able to forward your ports.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 05-01-2008, 04:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Default Re: router/firewall question

Using http://192.168.1.1 I can not access anything by using that address. What do I need to do now, please?

Thanks for helping.
Celticsfan is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 04:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: router/firewall question

type ip config into the command line an use the default gateway as the ip address 192.168.1.1 is just the most common one.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 04:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 181
Default Re: router/firewall question

Chris, my default gateway is 192.168.15.1. I got into the router using that address. What do I need to do now please?

Edit...every thing is set up correctly. thanks.
__________________

Celticsfan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick LCD panel question. Akubane New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-08-2008 02:07 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Question about Video Cards and Compiz Fusion aetherh4cker Linux and Open Source 4 07-19-2007 04:16 PM
Mobo Question Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-28-2007 11:45 PM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.