Router Configuration For Remote Access - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2003, 05:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

mikesgroovin i don't understand what you mean about pcAnywhere not having a chat option, which it does. it works just like remote desktop chat except the chat dialogue box is not docked and can be dragged around.

to me pcAnywhere is the best, it must be, why else would that software cost so much

maloner sorry for replying a bit slow here is the setup routine for PCA. i use ADSL also but they don't give me static IP's. you must be lucky, or rich :

-----------------------------------------------------
pcAnywhere uses a host/ client setup. the host computers are machines that will be used to acces the client machines and remotely control them. the client machines are the computers that will be controlled.

1) setting up caller accounts after installing pcanywhere on all the client and remote computers you need to set up a caller account on each client.

basically all you need to do is setup a password and i recommend you use encryption. here's how:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...e=&svy=&csm=no


----------------------------------------------------
2) opening ports you must then open ports for each client computer. let me give you a real example:

pcanywhere version 11 - client machine with internal LAN IP of 192.168.0.100 needs to have ports TCP 5631 and UDP 5632 enabled.

those are the exact ports you need to open on each client machine if using version 11

if you do not have PCAnywhere version 11 check here for port numbers to use:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...&osv=&osv_lvl=


--------------------------------------------------------
3) dynamic/ static IP's WAN IP address with DSL/ cable internet are usually dynamic not static and will not remain the same all the time which means you must use a DNS updater. that is a program that you install on the client machines that monitors and sends the client's current IP address whenever it changes.

the updater program checks its IP address constantly from a certain place and if a change is detected it reports that change to the DNS service. the DNS service and the updater program is Free unless you want to use a paid service.

dyndns.org is a free DNS service. at the website go to the help section and it has a link page to free and non-free DNS updater programs. the best free updater is called Dynamic_DNS_5.

if you have static IP's a the client machine than all you need to do is specify the static IP address.

example if you have static ip you specify in PCA: 8.2.51.38

if dynamic and using a DNS service you enter: selene.dyndns.org

---------------------------------------------------------
4) connecting to client computers you need to setup the host computer to connect to the clients. open pcanywhere and click on remotes. you can either modify the default "network, cable, DSL" or right on it and copy it.

right click on the default or the one you copied and select "properties". under the "settings" tab in the "network host pc to control or ip address" box type in the client computer's WAN IP address if they are using static IP. you must use the WAN ip at the client end not at the host end since we are connecting to client.

if using dydnamic IP's on a client machine read step 3 to find out what to specify, example selene.dyndns.org. i suggest you use the "automatically login" option under the settings tab. to do this you need to make a copy of the default "network, cable, DSL" for each client machine and rename them than modify the name and password fields for each client

this way you can just click for example "selene's computer" and it will connect to the client's network or directly to the client if client has no network, attach to one of the client machines, and login automatically using the name/pass you specified. clicking "bob's computer" will login to another client machine with a different name/pass.

otherwise you will get a selection list of computers and have to select a machine to login to and enter the name and passwords every time, a real BIG hassle.
-----------------------------------------------------

5) having client computers always available this is a very important step so do not skip this. in the same place where you specifieds each client's settings you must make sure you select the option box "start pcAnywhere when windows starts up" the option box checked by default is "start pcAnywhere as a system service" is misleading and will cause problems.

what this does is every time the client machines reboots or turns on pcAnywhere will be running so the host can always connect to the client machines. it might be a good idea to turn on "wake on lan" or "wake on ring" feature on the client computer's motherboard. what that does is if the client is turned off and a host attempts to connect to the client it will power itself on and accept the host request to connect to the client.

otherwise if these features are not available the client must be turned on before the host connects

if you need more help please let me know : )
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 05:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Please read my post more carefully. It clearly says that RAdmin does not have the chat option.

-Michael
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 06:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

my apologies mike, i misread what you said.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-01-2003, 09:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 27
Default

Guys, you're worth your weight in gold.
ekÆsine, thanks for the detailed procedure for pcAnywhere.
Later today, Sunday, after I've painted the gutters (that's the price you pay for spending the Winter watching football - when Spring arrives, you've got to catch up on all the house maintenance, if you want to get fed . That's Ok if your team wins; mine didn't !) I'm going to test both pcAnywhere10.5.1 and Radmin2.1. If I get through it successfully, I'll send you gent's a used paintbrush, and the results of what I've managed to achieve, or not !
Thanks blokes !
maloner is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 02:44 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 27
Default

First Report : RAdmin2.1
(I chose this one first because -Michael said it was easy)
I installed this on both the Laptop (Host 192.168.0.A) and Main (Client 192.168.0.B) with instructions to use IP Filter on the Client machine. That came up as 192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0.
I did not configure the router, but did put the Client computer in the "Trusted Zone" in the Zome Alarm Pro firewall.
Having done this, I can access the Client PC from my Laptop, BUT....is that only because they're on the same network here at home ?
What will happen when I get to work tomorrow and want to access the Client from the Laptop Host at work ?
I ask this because of the fact that I have not changed any router settings.
Will the router prevent me from connecting remotely from work tomorrow ?
Deep, phylosophical questions like this can only be answered by sucking it and see.............tomorrow, I guess.
So, further report on RAdmin tomorrow.
In the meantime, if I get a chance this evening, I'll fire up pcAnywhere and give that a burl. With your detailed instructions, ekÆsine, I'm sure I'll have little trouble and, you never know, in those instructions may also be the answer to the router question. Here's hoping.
Thanks Gentlemen.
maloner is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 08:13 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 27
Default

Second Report : pcAnywhere
I have setup pcAnywhere exactly the same as Radmin with the same, seamingly, good results.
However, once again I have not made any configuration changes to my router, and that makes me think that, tomorrow, I may not be able to access the client from the host machine (laptop) at work.
However Gents, that's a problem, if it is a problem, for tomorrow.
For today, I thank you both for your contribution towards my edification; I will report back and let you know how I went tomorrow, but I think I'm well on the way.
Is Bill hiring, do you know ?
maloner is offline  
Old 11-02-2003, 05:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

maloner you will have a problem if you didn't configure your router. you must open the ports for pcAnywhere otherwise anyone ouside your internal network cannot access the client machines.

also be aware that the IP address you stated about your Radmin config would not work ouside your internal network. your external address is what you need, it can be found in your router config or go to whatismyip.com will tell you

i don't know what edification means, but if that's something good than alright!! Bill is always looking for a few good men to help him in his quest for world domination
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 05:58 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 27
Default

Third Report : There is no report <grin>
While I was painting the gutters, I had to pop-rivet one of them to keep it firmly in place and, while drilling a hole for the rivet, I got a piece of metal filing in my eye.
Today the eye-splecialist had to "drill" that metal filing out of my eye (<no fun>) but it's Ok - I just can't see too well at the moment, and I may not be able to for a day or two.
But she'll be right. Soon.
Also, I do not have a static IP address, as I thought, so your info, ekÆsine, on Dynamic DNS Clients will be invaluable. Thanks for that.
I'll have to leave things for a couple of days and when I get back to you with "Fourth Report" I'll have the whole thing sussed - I hope !
Cheers.
maloner is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 07:14 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

no sweat, we have all the time in the world. eye-drilling huh? that sounds like good fun to me. hope your vision doesn't suffer too much. well i hope at least they let you wear an eye patch and pretend you are a pirate for a while until your eye gets better
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 09:20 PM   #20 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Nice, Nice.....so easy to use? Yeh, Neh?
Anywho.....You are absolutly right, because you were "inside" your own private network, RAdmin will only use MAC addressing. There is no need to type in an ip address. You can simply put in a computer name and it will work.
Now.....the tough, yet so easy part......outside of the internal network!
You will have to setup the port for RAdmin (4899 by default I think) to forward to one of your internal ip addresses. For example...... if you want your HOST to be able to be acessed through your router.....so you will have to setup port 4899 to forward to IP address 192.168.0.B
Then from inside of your network go to
www.whatismyipaddress.com and write this address down.
This is your REAL ip address for your network. You will have to connect to this address instead of your 192.168.0.B address.
So, with RAdmin from work connect to 65.62.115.25 (Only an example....this is your REAL ip address that you wrote down). If you setup your router correctly......There you have it.

-Michael
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.