Rosewill RSV-S4-6G RAID Sub-System problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2011, 02:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2011
Location: near Atlanta, Ga USA
Posts: 5
Default Rosewill RSV-S4-6G RAID Sub-System problem

Hi all,

I bought the Rosewill RSV-S4-6G RAID Sub-System which is a 4 bay usb connected RAID array. ( here are the details from Newegg: - Rosewill RSV-S4-6G SATA 150 & 300 4 3.5" Drive Bays RAID 0, 1, 10, 5, 5+spare, Spanning and JBOD (via Bundled Dual-port eSATA 6Gb/s PCIe 2.0 x1 RAID Controller) ) I set it up in RAID 10 installing 4 ea 2 TB drives, but while setting it up read that Vista can only access 2 TB (not really so sure about this information) so I set the partition to just under 2TB. Now I have three divisions for the array and the third (as can be seen on the attached screen shot) won't even give me an option to make a new volume on it. The choices are grayed out and un-clickable. The second division I can create a simple 50 GB partition no problem. I have done it but then deleted it trying to join the two and three partitions together.

can someone who has setup or knows how to set up a similar system please help me in getting my full 4 TB of storage from this thing? I'm thinking that there must be a way to split each array into two equal parts and use 1/2 for the raid 10 and combine the rest for normal storage.

It came with it's own raid card and management software but I used the bios to set it up. Maybe I should have used the software?

Screen shot is here:
Managing software screenshot here:

Any help greatly appreciated since this is holding me up on finishing my development server.

Many thanks,
Redham aka Russell


Ok I deleted the array I had built using the bios and rebuilt it with the management software.
Now I have one Unallocated "Disk 4" which is 7451.63 GB. Now when I open the storage management in Vista and right click on the new Disk 4 I have the choices of: "simple, spanned and striped volumes"!
Which do I select? I want to be sure it is a RAID 10 configuration. Will choosing one instead of the of the other two choices cause it not to be RAID 10? OR! Will it simply split the disk into equal parts?


Could anyone please lend me hand here? The documentation that comes with the product doesn't go into this area of setup.


redham is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 04:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2011
Location: near Atlanta, Ga USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Rosewill RSV-S4-6G RAID Sub-System problem

I don't know how this forum feels about bumps but I really would like some help here especially since i have my RAID 10 enabled now and showing up in "Computer Management" > "Storage" >"Disk Management".

Does anyone know what choice I should use when I right click my new RAID 10 array, the choices being "simple, spanned and striped volumes"?

Please send me some lovin and help me out with this stupid question.

Many thanks,

NOTE to moderator: If I have posted in the wrong section please move this thread so I can get some help with this. thanks

redham is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 07:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,954
Default Re: Rosewill RSV-S4-6G RAID Sub-System problem

You are in the right area as this doesn't sound like a troubleshooting problem. I doubt many here have ran into anything of this type, though. If this is for a business setup let me know and I will move this into that forum as you may have better luck there.

I am not understanding why it is asking you to choose one of those options. Unless it is because of the partition size limitation. One possible solution would be to set a single 1TB partition on the drives, giving you a readable 2TB in RAID0 and a backup of eack in RAID1. of course I could be totally wrong as I haven't got to play with these things... yet.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-06-2011, 10:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2011
Location: near Atlanta, Ga USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Rosewill RSV-S4-6G RAID Sub-System problem


I finally called the right support people today. Instead of Rosewell (their support is a JOKE!) I called the raid card manufacturer "Sans Digital". A technician answered and without so much as a transfer confirmed that what I had done so far was correct and told me to choose "Simple Volume" and also told me that Vista 64 bit edition would (and does) recognize the full 3.63 TB of space on one great big wonderful RAID 10 disk where all of my programs, pictures, documents etc. will be protected for life. I can't use the normal path for windows "pictures, Documents" etc. because they would be stored on drive c which is a SSD only 120 GB in size. My net adventure is to reprogram Vista so that these files will go directly to the RAID 10 drive. Temporally I just setup a "Documents", "Pictures" etc. folders on the Raid 10 drive with shortcuts to the desktop.

So, for anyone stumbling upon this thread in the future Vista 64 BIT will recognize a 4 TB Raid 10 drive and choose the create a "New Simple Volume". Select the "assign a drive letter and file system is NTFS, Preform quick format, DON'T Enable file and folder compression.

redham is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 02:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: FL - near G'ville
Posts: 1
Default Re: Rosewill RSV-S4-6G RAID Sub-System problem

Not sure about Vista, but what about just moving the folders you mention to the new "drive". In XP, you can just Right-Click the folder and select an option to move it to a new location. Windows will then offer to move all the contents too. (if you have any) FWIW ??

I got one of those sub-systems too, and 4 2TB drives as well, and I'm just now starting to use it on Win7. Eventually, I'd like to set it up sort of like you're doing, but also to include space for intermediate backups.

Thanks for the info on some of what to expect.

mikesmithfl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading to a raid system? System Upgrades 2 01-30-2011 10:56 AM
setting up a raid sata hd system. bomt697 System Upgrades 1 12-26-2008 07:42 PM
Installing Vista on a raid system dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 10-01-2007 06:03 PM
rosewill 9600XT bronxblaza117 Overclocking and Modding 1 05-06-2005 05:07 PM
Rosewill psu PoisonPorkchop Overclocking and Modding 8 03-23-2005 03:16 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.